← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Refuge Alerter System

Buyer: Weston College →

BuyerWeston College
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£10,000
Published23 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Pre-Market Engagement Brief Summary Market Engagement - Weston College Group Refuge Alerter System Maintenance and Callout Contract Renewal 1. Introduction & Background Weston College is preparing for the renewal of its Refuge Alerter system maintenance and callout contract. The system plays a critical role in ensuring compliance with BS5839-9 and supporting emergency refuge communications across the estate. This pre-market engagement (PME) aims to inform the future procurement strategy and explore market capabilities. 2. Scope of Requirement The contract requirement covers: - Biannual planned preventative maintenance (PPM) - Fault repair with no charge-out, labour, or parts costs - BS5839-9 compliance assurance - Next working day response time - Annual Ofcom licence renewal - Signage provision for refuge areas - Telephone support (8:30am-5pm) - Potential for an optional 5-year fixed pricing with free replacement of obsolete equipment (beyond the 3-year base term) 3. Objectives of Engagement This PME seeks to: - Gauge supplier interest and market capacity - Explore innovation in refuge alert systems and service delivery - Identify risks, challenges, and opportunities for improvement - Inform the Outline Business Case and procurement strategy - Assess appetite for multi-year fixed pricing and enhanced service levels 4. Total value (estimated) • £10,000 excluding VAT • £12,000 including VAT The total contract value is based on a fixed price for three years (subject to RPI ≤ 5%) with a view to extend to up to 5 years based on fixed pricing. 5. Contract dates (estimated) • 1 March 2026 to 28 February 2029 • Possible extension to 28 February 2031 • 4 - 5 years (fixed pricing & replacement of obsolete equipment) 6. Particular suitability Small and medium-sized enterprises (SME) 7. Legal Framework This engagement is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, specifically Sections 16 and 17, which encourage early market engagement to improve procurement outcomes. All engagement will be fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory. 8. Engagement Method Weston College will host a pre-market engagement meeting with interested suppliers. The format may include: - A short presentation of current service needs - Open discussion on innovation, delivery models, and pricing - Q&A session to clarify expectations and constraints Suppliers may also be invited to submit written feedback or participate in follow-up one-to-one sessions. 9. Engagement Deadline 01 December 2025 10. Call to Action This is not an invitation to tender. It is a pre-market engagement meeting intended to inform and shape the future procurement strategy. Suppliers interested in participating should contact Weston College Group by email: WCGTender@weston.ac.uk

Delivery location

UKK12, GB

Categories

Site-safety equipment 35113100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Site-safety equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Site-safety equipment (35113100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 351,0863 median · 37.2 average (302 of 1,086 with a bid count)3.8 average (327 of 1,086 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK120Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Weston College will host a pre-market engagement meeting with interested suppliers. The format may include: - A short presentation of current service needs - Open discussion on innovation, delivery models, and pricing - Q&A session to clarify expectations and constraints Suppliers may also be invited to submit written feedback or participate in follow-up one-to-one sessions.engagement30 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059fc8
Latest release ID058743-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 23 2025 08:14:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£10,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Sept 2025planning058743-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "058743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T09:14:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007459",
    "name": "Weston College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCPR-208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refuge Alerter System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Market Engagement Brief Summary\nMarket Engagement - Weston College Group Refuge Alerter System Maintenance and Callout Contract Renewal\n1. Introduction & Background\nWeston College is preparing for the renewal of its Refuge Alerter system maintenance and callout contract. The system plays a critical role in ensuring compliance with BS5839-9 and supporting emergency refuge communications across the estate. This pre-market engagement (PME) aims to inform the future procurement strategy and explore market capabilities.\n2. Scope of Requirement\nThe contract requirement covers:\n- Biannual planned preventative maintenance (PPM)\n- Fault repair with no charge-out, labour, or parts costs\n- BS5839-9 compliance assurance\n- Next working day response time\n- Annual Ofcom licence renewal\n- Signage provision for refuge areas\n- Telephone support (8:30am-5pm)\n- Potential for an optional 5-year fixed pricing with free replacement of obsolete equipment (beyond the 3-year base term)\n3. Objectives of Engagement\nThis PME seeks to:\n- Gauge supplier interest and market capacity\n- Explore innovation in refuge alert systems and service delivery\n- Identify risks, challenges, and opportunities for improvement\n- Inform the Outline Business Case and procurement strategy\n- Assess appetite for multi-year fixed pricing and enhanced service levels\n4. Total value (estimated)\n•\t£10,000 excluding VAT\n•\t£12,000 including VAT\nThe total contract value is based on a fixed price for three years (subject to RPI ≤ 5%) with a view to extend to up to 5 years based on fixed pricing.\n5. Contract dates (estimated)\n•\t1 March 2026 to 28 February 2029\n•\tPossible extension to 28 February 2031 \n•\t4 - 5 years (fixed pricing & replacement of obsolete equipment)\n6. Particular suitability\nSmall and medium-sized enterprises (SME)\n7. Legal Framework\nThis engagement is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, specifically Sections 16 and 17, which encourage early market engagement to improve procurement outcomes. All engagement will be fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory.\n8. Engagement Method\nWeston College will host a pre-market engagement meeting with interested suppliers. The format may include:\n- A short presentation of current service needs\n- Open discussion on innovation, delivery models, and pricing\n- Q&A session to clarify expectations and constraints\nSuppliers may also be invited to submit written feedback or participate in follow-up one-to-one sessions.\n9. Engagement Deadline\n01 December 2025\n10. Call to Action\nThis is not an invitation to tender. It is a pre-market engagement meeting intended to inform and shape the future procurement strategy.\nSuppliers interested in participating should contact Weston College Group by email: WCGTender@weston.ac.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007459",
      "name": "Weston College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 2AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knightstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.weston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007459",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "WCGTender@weston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDXW-8796-BVPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058743-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058743-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:14:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Weston College will host a pre-market engagement meeting with interested suppliers. The format may include:\n- A short presentation of current service needs\n- Open discussion on innovation, delivery models, and pricing\n- Q&A session to clarify expectations and constraints\nSuppliers may also be invited to submit written feedback or participate in follow-up one-to-one sessions."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Sept 2025 · 058743-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "058743-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-23T09:14:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059fc8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007459",
    "name": "Weston College"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WCPR-208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35113100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Site-safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Refuge Alerter System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 10000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 12000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Pre-Market Engagement Brief Summary\nMarket Engagement - Weston College Group Refuge Alerter System Maintenance and Callout Contract Renewal\n1. Introduction & Background\nWeston College is preparing for the renewal of its Refuge Alerter system maintenance and callout contract. The system plays a critical role in ensuring compliance with BS5839-9 and supporting emergency refuge communications across the estate. This pre-market engagement (PME) aims to inform the future procurement strategy and explore market capabilities.\n2. Scope of Requirement\nThe contract requirement covers:\n- Biannual planned preventative maintenance (PPM)\n- Fault repair with no charge-out, labour, or parts costs\n- BS5839-9 compliance assurance\n- Next working day response time\n- Annual Ofcom licence renewal\n- Signage provision for refuge areas\n- Telephone support (8:30am-5pm)\n- Potential for an optional 5-year fixed pricing with free replacement of obsolete equipment (beyond the 3-year base term)\n3. Objectives of Engagement\nThis PME seeks to:\n- Gauge supplier interest and market capacity\n- Explore innovation in refuge alert systems and service delivery\n- Identify risks, challenges, and opportunities for improvement\n- Inform the Outline Business Case and procurement strategy\n- Assess appetite for multi-year fixed pricing and enhanced service levels\n4. Total value (estimated)\n•\t£10,000 excluding VAT\n•\t£12,000 including VAT\nThe total contract value is based on a fixed price for three years (subject to RPI ≤ 5%) with a view to extend to up to 5 years based on fixed pricing.\n5. Contract dates (estimated)\n•\t1 March 2026 to 28 February 2029\n•\tPossible extension to 28 February 2031 \n•\t4 - 5 years (fixed pricing & replacement of obsolete equipment)\n6. Particular suitability\nSmall and medium-sized enterprises (SME)\n7. Legal Framework\nThis engagement is conducted in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, specifically Sections 16 and 17, which encourage early market engagement to improve procurement outcomes. All engagement will be fair, transparent, and non-discriminatory.\n8. Engagement Method\nWeston College will host a pre-market engagement meeting with interested suppliers. The format may include:\n- A short presentation of current service needs\n- Open discussion on innovation, delivery models, and pricing\n- Q&A session to clarify expectations and constraints\nSuppliers may also be invited to submit written feedback or participate in follow-up one-to-one sessions.\n9. Engagement Deadline\n01 December 2025\n10. Call to Action\nThis is not an invitation to tender. It is a pre-market engagement meeting intended to inform and shape the future procurement strategy.\nSuppliers interested in participating should contact Weston College Group by email: WCGTender@weston.ac.uk",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007459",
      "name": "Weston College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Weston-super-Mare",
        "postalCode": "BS23 2AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knightstone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.weston.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007459",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "WCGTender@weston.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDXW-8796-BVPP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "058743-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058743-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-23T09:14:06+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Weston College will host a pre-market engagement meeting with interested suppliers. The format may include:\n- A short presentation of current service needs\n- Open discussion on innovation, delivery models, and pricing\n- Q&A session to clarify expectations and constraints\nSuppliers may also be invited to submit written feedback or participate in follow-up one-to-one sessions."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}