Lot 1
Framework for the provision of Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling equipment for EANI CAT-19-015 until 31 March 2024.
Buyer: the Education Authority →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKN0
Framework for the provision of Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling equipment for EANI CAT-19-015 until 31 March 2024.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Catering equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Catering equipment (39310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 39 | 2,735 | 6 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,377 of 2,735 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 12 median · 12.7 average (3 of 12 with a bid count) | 3 average (10 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0 | 51 | 6 median · 23.4 average (29 of 51 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (38 of 51 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042508 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036562-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 12 2023 16:22:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2023 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 036562-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036562-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-12T16:22:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042508",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:537458-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "036562-2023-CAT 19 15-1",
"title": "Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100539",
"name": "S. McKenna Company T/A Galgorm Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96616",
"name": "Massey Catering Equipment Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT 19 015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Framework for the provision of Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling\nequipment for EANI CAT-19-015 until 31 March 2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1110
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cater.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100539",
"name": "S. McKenna Company T/A Galgorm Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.galgormgroup.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "S. McKenna Company T/A Galgorm Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.Alexander@galgormgroup.com"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Phil.Alexander@galgormgroup.com"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96616",
"name": "Massey Catering Equipment Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Moira",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://masseycatering.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Massey Catering Equipment Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip@masseycatering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036562-2023-CAT 19 15-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling",
"value": {
"amount": 1128600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036562-2023-CAT 19 15-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this extension due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have\nforeseen; the overall nature of the contract is not altered and the value of the original Framework Agreement will not change due to\nthis modification. The modification is required to allow additional time ie 4 months to allow the completion of the new procurement.\nThe Framework Agreement set out in OJEU Contract Notice was entered into by EANI as per the published Contract Award Notice. The\nFramework Agreement was initially for a term ending 30 November 2023.\nEANI intended to commence a new procurement exercise in September 2023. However, the new procurement exercise has been delayed\ndue to resourcing issues within the catering industry. The new tender process will be issued via the CAT 23 001 Dynamic Purchasing\nSystem early in 2024. (Interested suppliers can register to participate and further details can be found here https://etendersni.gov.uk/\nepps/dps/prepareViewCfTDPSWS.do?resourceId=4841480).\nEANI anticipates the new contract commencement will be 01 April 2024, with services extended under the current Framework Agreement\nuntil then.\nThe value of the Framework Agreement was set at £1,128,600. There is no change to the expected value. The only change will be a short 4\nmonth extension.",
"description": "The overall nature of the contract is not altered and the value of the original Framework Agreement will not change due to\nthis modification. The modification is required to allow additional time ie 4 months to allow the completion of the new procurement.\nThe Framework Agreement set out in OJEU Contract Notice was entered into by EANI as per the published Contract Award Notice. The\nFramework Agreement was initially for a term ending 30 November 2023.\nEANI intended to commence a new procurement exercise in September 2023. However, the new procurement exercise has been delayed\ndue to resourcing issues within the catering industry. The new tender process will be issued via the CAT 23 001 Dynamic Purchasing\nSystem early in 2024. (Interested suppliers can register to participate and further details can be found here https://etendersni.gov.uk/\nepps/dps/prepareViewCfTDPSWS.do?resourceId=4841480).\nEANI anticipates the new contract commencement will be 01 April 2024, with services extended under the current Framework Agreement\nuntil then."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036562-2023",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2023-12-12T16:22:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042508",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:537458-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "036562-2023-CAT 19 15-1",
"title": "Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100539",
"name": "S. McKenna Company T/A Galgorm Group"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96616",
"name": "Massey Catering Equipment Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAT 19 015",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Framework for the provision of Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling\nequipment for EANI CAT-19-015 until 31 March 2024.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1110
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84187",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cater.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-100539",
"name": "S. McKenna Company T/A Galgorm Group",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Ballymena",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.galgormgroup.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "S. McKenna Company T/A Galgorm Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phil.Alexander@galgormgroup.com"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "Phil.Alexander@galgormgroup.com"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-96616",
"name": "Massey Catering Equipment Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0",
"locality": "Moira",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://masseycatering.com/",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Massey Catering Equipment Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "philip@masseycatering.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3185",
"name": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not currently have any such bodies with responsibilities for appeal/mediation procedures"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036562-2023-CAT 19 15-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "39310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Catering equipment"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refrigeration, Freezing and Chilling",
"value": {
"amount": 1128600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"durationInDays": 120
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036562-2023-CAT 19 15-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Regulation 72(1)(c) permits this extension due to unforeseen circumstances which a diligent contracting authority could not have\nforeseen; the overall nature of the contract is not altered and the value of the original Framework Agreement will not change due to\nthis modification. The modification is required to allow additional time ie 4 months to allow the completion of the new procurement.\nThe Framework Agreement set out in OJEU Contract Notice was entered into by EANI as per the published Contract Award Notice. The\nFramework Agreement was initially for a term ending 30 November 2023.\nEANI intended to commence a new procurement exercise in September 2023. However, the new procurement exercise has been delayed\ndue to resourcing issues within the catering industry. The new tender process will be issued via the CAT 23 001 Dynamic Purchasing\nSystem early in 2024. (Interested suppliers can register to participate and further details can be found here https://etendersni.gov.uk/\nepps/dps/prepareViewCfTDPSWS.do?resourceId=4841480).\nEANI anticipates the new contract commencement will be 01 April 2024, with services extended under the current Framework Agreement\nuntil then.\nThe value of the Framework Agreement was set at £1,128,600. There is no change to the expected value. The only change will be a short 4\nmonth extension.",
"description": "The overall nature of the contract is not altered and the value of the original Framework Agreement will not change due to\nthis modification. The modification is required to allow additional time ie 4 months to allow the completion of the new procurement.\nThe Framework Agreement set out in OJEU Contract Notice was entered into by EANI as per the published Contract Award Notice. The\nFramework Agreement was initially for a term ending 30 November 2023.\nEANI intended to commence a new procurement exercise in September 2023. However, the new procurement exercise has been delayed\ndue to resourcing issues within the catering industry. The new tender process will be issued via the CAT 23 001 Dynamic Purchasing\nSystem early in 2024. (Interested suppliers can register to participate and further details can be found here https://etendersni.gov.uk/\nepps/dps/prepareViewCfTDPSWS.do?resourceId=4841480).\nEANI anticipates the new contract commencement will be 01 April 2024, with services extended under the current Framework Agreement\nuntil then."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-02-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}