TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Refrigeration Equipment (Maintenance of)

Laboratory services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership: "Refrigeration Equipment (Maintenance of)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Wales Shared Services PartnershipScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published6 Feb 2024, 16:36 GMT
Last source update6 Feb 2024, 16:36 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationLaboratory services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-040e1d
What is being bought
NWSSP, on behalf of its affiliate Trusts and Health Boards, is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and licensed service provider to maintain the Refrigeration Equipment already installed/located at various sites across Wales. A single contract award is the continued aim of this exercise although a split award may be considered in the event of this route offering the best value for money.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    6 Feb 2024, 16:36 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    6 Feb 2024, 16:36 GMT
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    6 Feb 2024, 16:36 GMT
  4. Status changed to active
    23 Oct 2023, 11:38 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    23 Oct 2023, 11:38 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to 6 Nov 2023, 12:00 GMT
    23 Oct 2023, 11:38 BST
  7. Buyer information updated
    23 Oct 2023, 11:38 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NWSSP, on behalf of its affiliate Trusts and Health Boards, is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified and licensed service provider to maintain the Refrigeration Equipment already installed/located at various sites across Wales. This is proposed for a 2 year period. A single contract award is the continued aim of this exercise although a split award may be considered in the event of this route offering the best value for money.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    6 Feb 2024, 16:36 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · £99,934
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Labcold Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£99,934 · signed 1 Nov 2023, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1)
smeBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership

Contracting authority GB-FTS-95990
View buyer profile
  • NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody
    reviewBody

    Residences Block A, Neath Port Talbot Hospital, Baglan Way Baglan, Port Talbot, UK, SA12 7BX
    +44 1639509425
  • Labcold Ltd
    supplier

    Unit 1-2, Cherrywood, Stag Oak Lane, Basingstoke, UK, RG248WF
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published