Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
The Local Government Association (LGA) and Arts Council England (ACE) are seeking a suitably experienced consultant to support a refresh of its ‘Cultural Strategy in a Box’ guidance, to ensure it remains relevant, practical and usable for councils operating in the current local government context. The existing resource is well regarded and provides a robust end to end methodology for developing local cultural strategies. However, it predates significant changes in the policy, governance and operating environment for local government. This commission will focus on updating, refining and strengthening the existing product, rather than rewriting it wholesale. The refreshed guidance will support councils to use culture as a strategic, cross cutting lever across place based priorities, within conditions of financial constraint, reorganisation and multi tier governance.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 1,124 | 2 median · 32.1 average (243 of 1,124 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (269 of 1,124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 11 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 41 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067111 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026120-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 23 2026 10:38:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026120-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-10T22:59:59Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-03T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3de72004-8ea4-45c5-9cee-c287a289b946 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Mar 2026 | tender | 026120-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026120-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T10:38:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ROCSB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cost 40%\nQuality 60%\n15% Relevant skills & Experience, including references\n15% Delivery Methodology\n10% Ability to deliver within the set timescale\n5% Quality assurance\n5% Equality diversity and inclusion\n5% Social value\n5% Environmental"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refresh of ‘Cultural Strategy in a Box’",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026120-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026120-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T10:38:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) and Arts Council England (ACE) are seeking a suitably experienced consultant to support a refresh of its ‘Cultural Strategy in a Box’ guidance, to ensure it remains relevant, practical and usable for councils operating in the current local government context.\nThe existing resource is well regarded and provides a robust end to end methodology for developing local cultural strategies. However, it predates significant changes in the policy, governance and operating environment for local government. This commission will focus on updating, refining and strengthening the existing product, rather than rewriting it wholesale.\nThe refreshed guidance will support councils to use culture as a strategic, cross cutting lever across place based priorities, within conditions of financial constraint, reorganisation and multi tier governance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3de72004-8ea4-45c5-9cee-c287a289b946",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Leete",
"email": "ian.leete@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026120-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-23T10:38:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067111",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ROCSB",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Cost 40%\nQuality 60%\n15% Relevant skills & Experience, including references\n15% Delivery Methodology\n10% Ability to deliver within the set timescale\n5% Quality assurance\n5% Equality diversity and inclusion\n5% Social value\n5% Environmental"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Refresh of ‘Cultural Strategy in a Box’",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "026120-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026120-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-23T10:38:36Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Local Government Association (LGA) and Arts Council England (ACE) are seeking a suitably experienced consultant to support a refresh of its ‘Cultural Strategy in a Box’ guidance, to ensure it remains relevant, practical and usable for councils operating in the current local government context.\nThe existing resource is well regarded and provides a robust end to end methodology for developing local cultural strategies. However, it predates significant changes in the policy, governance and operating environment for local government. This commission will focus on updating, refining and strengthening the existing product, rather than rewriting it wholesale.\nThe refreshed guidance will support councils to use culture as a strategic, cross cutting lever across place based priorities, within conditions of financial constraint, reorganisation and multi tier governance.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T22:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-03T16:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/LGA-Sourcing/eRFX-Suppliers/Open.aspx?requirementId=3de72004-8ea4-45c5-9cee-c287a289b946",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11177145",
"name": "Local Government Association (LGA)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "london",
"postalCode": "sw1p 3hz",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 smith square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11177145",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Leete",
"email": "ian.leete@local.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}