Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is developing a business case for a seven-year economic governance programme in Pakistan, titled Reforms for Growth in Pakistan (RFG). RFG aims to build on the significant progress on economic reforms achieved over the past three years through predecessor programmes, capitalising on proven ways of working for this long-term agenda. RFG will use agile technical assistance, policy-driven research and economic diplomacy to support reforms to foundational federal and provincial fiscal policies, as well as policies that improve the business environment. It will focus on building institutions, to ensure sustainability after the end of the programme. The purpose of this EME is to seek market feedback and test assumptions during the programme design. This is ODA programme designed to provide agile, flexible and adaptive technical assistance and research support to the federal government, with support to the provincial governments of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab and Sindh. The programme will primarily be funded through Resource-DEL (RDEL), with a Capital-DEL (CDEL) component. The programme will focus on achieving outcomes in the following areas: • Fiscal foundations for Growth • Business environment reform Please note that the route to market is currently under development and information provided is tentative and may change with the design of business case without any prior notice.
PK, PK
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Foreign economic-aid-related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Foreign economic-aid-related services (75211200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,063 | 3 median · 51.1 average (284 of 1,063 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (351 of 1,063 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 29 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: PK | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 42 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 42 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 42 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Early Market Engagement (EME) event originally scheduled for Tuesday 7 July 2026 has been postponed. A revised date will be communicated in due course. | engagement | 7 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b46e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062027-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 08:10:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £95,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 062027-2026 |
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055903-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062027-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:10:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PK",
"country": "PK",
"countryName": "Pakistan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reforms for Growth in Pakistan (RFG)",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062027-2026",
"description": "The Reforms for Growth EME event has been postponed. A new date will be communicated in due course."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is developing a business case for a seven-year economic governance programme in Pakistan, titled Reforms for Growth in Pakistan (RFG). RFG aims to build on the significant progress on economic reforms achieved over the past three years through predecessor programmes, capitalising on proven ways of working for this long-term agenda. RFG will use agile technical assistance, policy-driven research and economic diplomacy to support reforms to foundational federal and provincial fiscal policies, as well as policies that improve the business environment. It will focus on building institutions, to ensure sustainability after the end of the programme. The purpose of this EME is to seek market feedback and test assumptions during the programme design.\nThis is ODA programme designed to provide agile, flexible and adaptive technical assistance and research support to the federal government, with support to the provincial governments of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab and Sindh. The programme will primarily be funded through Resource-DEL (RDEL), with a Capital-DEL (CDEL) component.\nThe programme will focus on achieving outcomes in the following areas:\n•\tFiscal foundations for Growth\n•\tBusiness environment reform\nPlease note that the route to market is currently under development and information provided is tentative and may change with the design of business case without any prior notice.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martha.selvaratnam@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:10:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Early Market Engagement (EME) event originally scheduled for Tuesday 7 July 2026 has been postponed. A revised date will be communicated in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062027-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:10:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PK",
"country": "PK",
"countryName": "Pakistan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reforms for Growth in Pakistan (RFG)",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "062027-2026",
"description": "The Reforms for Growth EME event has been postponed. A new date will be communicated in due course."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is developing a business case for a seven-year economic governance programme in Pakistan, titled Reforms for Growth in Pakistan (RFG). RFG aims to build on the significant progress on economic reforms achieved over the past three years through predecessor programmes, capitalising on proven ways of working for this long-term agenda. RFG will use agile technical assistance, policy-driven research and economic diplomacy to support reforms to foundational federal and provincial fiscal policies, as well as policies that improve the business environment. It will focus on building institutions, to ensure sustainability after the end of the programme. The purpose of this EME is to seek market feedback and test assumptions during the programme design.\nThis is ODA programme designed to provide agile, flexible and adaptive technical assistance and research support to the federal government, with support to the provincial governments of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab and Sindh. The programme will primarily be funded through Resource-DEL (RDEL), with a Capital-DEL (CDEL) component.\nThe programme will focus on achieving outcomes in the following areas:\n•\tFiscal foundations for Growth\n•\tBusiness environment reform\nPlease note that the route to market is currently under development and information provided is tentative and may change with the design of business case without any prior notice.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martha.selvaratnam@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062027-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062027-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:10:32+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Early Market Engagement (EME) event originally scheduled for Tuesday 7 July 2026 has been postponed. A revised date will be communicated in due course."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055903-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T16:45:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b46e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "PK",
"country": "PK",
"countryName": "Pakistan"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75211200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Foreign economic-aid-related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reforms for Growth in Pakistan (RFG)",
"value": {
"amount": 95000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 95000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office (FCDO) is developing a business case for a seven-year economic governance programme in Pakistan, titled Reforms for Growth in Pakistan (RFG). RFG aims to build on the significant progress on economic reforms achieved over the past three years through predecessor programmes, capitalising on proven ways of working for this long-term agenda. RFG will use agile technical assistance, policy-driven research and economic diplomacy to support reforms to foundational federal and provincial fiscal policies, as well as policies that improve the business environment. It will focus on building institutions, to ensure sustainability after the end of the programme. The purpose of this EME is to seek market feedback and test assumptions during the programme design.\nThis is ODA programme designed to provide agile, flexible and adaptive technical assistance and research support to the federal government, with support to the provincial governments of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Punjab and Sindh. The programme will primarily be funded through Resource-DEL (RDEL), with a Capital-DEL (CDEL) component.\nThe programme will focus on achieving outcomes in the following areas:\n•\tFiscal foundations for Growth\n•\tBusiness environment reform\nPlease note that the route to market is currently under development and information provided is tentative and may change with the design of business case without any prior notice.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martha.selvaratnam@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055903-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055903-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T16:45:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Interested suppliers are invited to participate in an Early Market Engagement (EME) event on Tuesday, 7th July 2026, from 10:00 to 11:30 BST / 14:00 to 15:30 Pakistan Time.\nPlease follow this link for registration details: https://forms.office.com/e/hasWyTJCBD"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}