← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ref 260 - Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services

Buyer: capitalEsourcing →

BuyercapitalEsourcing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Mar 2024

What is being bought

To provide Emergency and Communal Lighting testing services to residential properties within the property portfolio of RBKC.

Delivery location

UKI33

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations 50711000

Lot details

Lot 1

To provide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services and Maintenance to the property portfolio of RBKC.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations (50711000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2224 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer48 median · 8.7 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI33357 median · 7.2 average (5 of 35 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 35 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services

Statusactive
Value£2,480,010

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03597c
Latest release ID010124-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 27 2024 16:34:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Mar 2024award, contract010124-2024
5 Aug 2022tender021621-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010124-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T16:34:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03597c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010124-2024-1",
      "title": "Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93495",
          "name": "R. & M. A. Stewart Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref 260",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services and Maintenance to the property portfolio of RBKC.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ref 260 - Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Emergency and Communal Lighting testing services to residential properties within the property portfolio of RBKC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ernest.Raw@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93495",
      "name": "R. & M. A. Stewart Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "R. & M. A. Stewart Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60220",
      "name": "RBKC Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RBKC Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010124-2024-1",
      "title": "Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2480010,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010124-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Mar 2024 · 010124-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010124-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-27T16:34:46Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03597c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010124-2024-1",
      "title": "Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-93495",
          "name": "R. & M. A. Stewart Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref 260",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To provide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services and Maintenance to the property portfolio of RBKC.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ref 260 - Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide Emergency and Communal Lighting testing services to residential properties within the property portfolio of RBKC.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Ernest.Raw@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-93495",
      "name": "R. & M. A. Stewart Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "R. & M. A. Stewart Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60220",
      "name": "RBKC Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RBKC Legal Department"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010124-2024-1",
      "title": "Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2480010,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010124-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2022 · 021621-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "021621-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-08-05T16:56:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03597c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
    "name": "capitalEsourcing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBKC-HM/2022/051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "This contract will be re-procured in adequate time prior to the potential end date of 29 January 2029."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is an Open Tender procurement process for the Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services required for approximately 10,000 residential and commercial properties within the RBKC.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-01-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-01-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Boroughwide."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ref 260 - Boroughwide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "www.capitalesourcing.com"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To provide Emergency and Communal Lighting Testing Services to the residential property portfolio of RBKC.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-09-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Please see ITT documents.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50711000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Please see ITT documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15464",
      "name": "capitalEsourcing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": ".",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "capitalEsourcing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.capitalesourcing.com",
        "name": "Ernest Raw",
        "email": "Ernest.Raw@rbkc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60220",
      "name": "RBKC Legal Department",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RBKC Legal Department"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37513",
      "name": "RICS",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RICS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}