Lot 1
Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment
Award criteria
price
Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment
UK
Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electromechanical equipment (31720000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,718 | 5 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,718 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,136 of 2,718 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (4 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 727 | 10 median · 143.9 average (247 of 727 with a bid count) | 12.1 average (289 of 727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-029b58 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005095-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 12 2021 16:30:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 005095-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005095-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-12T16:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005095-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8649",
"name": "Biodot Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "31720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electromechanical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.2. A key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring that there is adequate testing. Therefore, ensuring surge LFT capacity, including sufficient availability of Lateral Flow Tests, is critical. 3. Mass testing of the UK Population is a key step in bringing the Pandemic under control. (Lateral Flow Tests produce quicker results than the current PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test, and do not require a lab processing step.) LFT tests have only recently become viable as a means of testing, with multiple tests being progressed through to certification and approval. This was unforeseen by the DHSC and outside its control.4. Critical steps in the manufacture of LFT tests include automated dispensing of biologically active agents onto reels of backing material and laminating – this is termed Primary Manufacture.5. Further steps required include mounting the test strip in a cassette housing to allow handling, and foil wrapping with desiccant to protect the unit from dust and damp up to the point that it is used – this is termed Secondary manufacture.6. LFT Primary and Secondary Manufacturing equipment are in short supply. The existing supply chains of this equipment are volatile - there are few suppliers worldwide, their order books have long lead times, and what stocks of equipment there are, rapidly are sold. 7. Award of the contract to Biodot for the cutters, assembly rollers and additional airjets was necessary with immediate effect to meet the timescales necessary for setting up viable production lines for early 2021. The items under this Contract are long lead items (12 weeks) and there is insufficient time to organise an advertised competition that would meet the required timescales;8. DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the Negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:A. As far as is strictly necessary: The surge LFT capacity was identified as strictly necessary to meet the demand to scale up the testing programme in the UK.B. There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: It is responding to COVID-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency.C. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: The Commission itself confirmed: “The current coronavirus crisis presents an extreme and unforeseeable urgency – precisely for such a situation our European rules enable public buyers to buy within a matter of days, even hours, if necessary.” (Commissioner Breton, Internal Market, 01.04.2020).D. It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCR: It is not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure effective surge capacity.E. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority – DHSC has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8649",
"name": "Biodot Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "PO20 3AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Barn Old Dairy Lane, Norton, Chichester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02452044",
"legalName": "Biodot Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005095-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3682080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005095-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005095-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-12T16:30:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b58",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005095-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8649",
"name": "Biodot Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-029b58",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Reel to Reel Liquid Dispensing Equipment",
"classification": {
"id": "31720000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electromechanical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "1. The COVID-19 outbreak is a Public Health Emergency of International Concern as declared by the World Health Organisation on 30 January 2020. The WHO Director General characterised COVID-19 as a pandemic on 11 March 2020.2. A key element of ensuring an effective response to the pandemic is ensuring that there is adequate testing. Therefore, ensuring surge LFT capacity, including sufficient availability of Lateral Flow Tests, is critical. 3. Mass testing of the UK Population is a key step in bringing the Pandemic under control. (Lateral Flow Tests produce quicker results than the current PCR (Polymerase Chain Reaction) test, and do not require a lab processing step.) LFT tests have only recently become viable as a means of testing, with multiple tests being progressed through to certification and approval. This was unforeseen by the DHSC and outside its control.4. Critical steps in the manufacture of LFT tests include automated dispensing of biologically active agents onto reels of backing material and laminating – this is termed Primary Manufacture.5. Further steps required include mounting the test strip in a cassette housing to allow handling, and foil wrapping with desiccant to protect the unit from dust and damp up to the point that it is used – this is termed Secondary manufacture.6. LFT Primary and Secondary Manufacturing equipment are in short supply. The existing supply chains of this equipment are volatile - there are few suppliers worldwide, their order books have long lead times, and what stocks of equipment there are, rapidly are sold. 7. Award of the contract to Biodot for the cutters, assembly rollers and additional airjets was necessary with immediate effect to meet the timescales necessary for setting up viable production lines for early 2021. The items under this Contract are long lead items (12 weeks) and there is insufficient time to organise an advertised competition that would meet the required timescales;8. DHSC is satisfied the tests permitting use of the Negotiated procedure without prior publication (Regulation 32(2)(c)) are met:A. As far as is strictly necessary: The surge LFT capacity was identified as strictly necessary to meet the demand to scale up the testing programme in the UK.B. There are genuine reasons for extreme urgency: It is responding to COVID-19 immediately because of public health risks presenting a genuine emergency.C. The events that have led to the need for extreme urgency were unforeseeable: The Commission itself confirmed: “The current coronavirus crisis presents an extreme and unforeseeable urgency – precisely for such a situation our European rules enable public buyers to buy within a matter of days, even hours, if necessary.” (Commissioner Breton, Internal Market, 01.04.2020).D. It is impossible to comply with the usual timescales in the PCR: It is not possible to comply with the timescales of another procedure due to the urgent requirement to ensure effective surge capacity.E. The situation is not attributable to the contracting authority – DHSC has not done anything to cause or contribute to the need for extreme urgency.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement.Operations@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8649",
"name": "Biodot Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "West Sussex",
"postalCode": "PO20 3AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Barn Old Dairy Lane, Norton, Chichester"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02452044",
"legalName": "Biodot Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-497",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005095-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 3682080,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005095-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-11-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}