← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update
BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2024

What is being bought

Offshore Wind Environmental Standards Pilot - Noise Limit

Categories

Project-management services other than for construction work 79421000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Project-management services other than for construction work (79421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 2.4 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)1.2 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04be92
Latest release ID040996-2024
Latest release timestampThu Dec 19 2024 14:29:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2024tenderUpdate040996-2024
25 Nov 2024tender038067-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040996-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T14:29:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27214",
    "title": "Reducing Noise from Offshore Wind Piling: A Pilot",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice has now been withdrawn/invalidated and has been replaced with FTS Submission ID: 20241213-000043FTS Published Identifier: 2024/S 000-040342. Project is C27437 - Published on 13/12/2024."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Offshore Wind Environmental Standards Pilot - Noise Limit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Milly Carter-Tullett",
        "email": "milly.carter-tullett@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2024 · 040996-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "040996-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-12-19T14:29:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27214",
    "title": "Reducing Noise from Offshore Wind Piling: A Pilot",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This notice has now been withdrawn/invalidated and has been replaced with FTS Submission ID: 20241213-000043FTS Published Identifier: 2024/S 000-040342. Project is C27437 - Published on 13/12/2024."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Offshore Wind Environmental Standards Pilot - Noise Limit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Milly Carter-Tullett",
        "email": "milly.carter-tullett@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Nov 2024 · 038067-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038067-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-25T16:53:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04be92",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27214",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1575000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Offshore Wind Environmental Standards Pilot - Noise Limit",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-02T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-02-03T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90713000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Offshore Wind Environmental Standards Pilot - Noise Limit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1575000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-25T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Offshore Wind Environmental Standards Pilot - Noise Limit",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-05T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project-management services other than for construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Milly Carter-Tullett",
        "email": "milly.carter-tullett@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}