Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality and Social Value (50%)
Price (50%)
Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
The works provided by the Bidder will be for replacement of Redhill Leisure Centre Roof and Guttering as outlined in the Specification. This is an invitation to tender. Redhill Leisure Centre in Arnold has experienced an ongoing issue with roof leaks above the fitness suite. Several repair attempts have been made over the past year to address the problem areas; however, these have not provided a long-term solution. As a result, water ingress into the fitness suite is affecting both customers and staff using the facility. In June 2026, a roofing consultant carried out a comprehensive survey of the roof, and the findings from that inspection form the basis of the specification. Bidders are expected to be able to deliver everything detailed within the document 'Schedule 1 -Specification', attached to this tender.
UKF16, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality and Social Value (50%)
Price (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof works and other special trade construction works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,280 | 4 median · 24.6 average (2,140 of 9,280 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,349 of 9,280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF16 | 11 | 5.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 11 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 802 | 12.5 median · 12.5 average (2 of 802 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 802 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065808-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 13 2026 16:25:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065808-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-03T10:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Bidders should submit tenders through the Council's e-tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £74,999 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | tender | 065808-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065808-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T17:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON005653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74999
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality and Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redhill Leisure Centre Roof Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T17:25:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works provided by the Bidder will be for replacement of Redhill Leisure Centre Roof and Guttering as outlined in the Specification. This is an invitation to tender.\nRedhill Leisure Centre in Arnold has experienced an ongoing issue with roof leaks above the fitness suite. Several repair attempts have been made over the past year to address the problem areas; however, these have not provided a long-term solution. As a result, water ingress into the fitness suite is affecting both customers and staff using the facility.\nIn June 2026, a roofing consultant carried out a comprehensive survey of the roof, and the findings from that inspection form the basis of the specification.\nBidders are expected to be able to deliver everything detailed within the document 'Schedule 1 -Specification', attached to this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders should submit tenders through the Council's e-tendering portal: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gedling.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065808-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-13T17:25:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c9f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CON005653",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74999
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality and Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redhill Leisure Centre Roof Refurbishment",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 74999
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "065808-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065808-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-13T17:25:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The works provided by the Bidder will be for replacement of Redhill Leisure Centre Roof and Guttering as outlined in the Specification. This is an invitation to tender.\nRedhill Leisure Centre in Arnold has experienced an ongoing issue with roof leaks above the fitness suite. Several repair attempts have been made over the past year to address the problem areas; however, these have not provided a long-term solution. As a result, water ingress into the fitness suite is affecting both customers and staff using the facility.\nIn June 2026, a roofing consultant carried out a comprehensive survey of the roof, and the findings from that inspection form the basis of the specification.\nBidders are expected to be able to deliver everything detailed within the document 'Schedule 1 -Specification', attached to this tender.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-03T10:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Bidders should submit tenders through the Council's e-tendering portal: \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gedling.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}