Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gedling Borough Council →
This is a soft market testing exercise to consider the future approach to Redhill Leisure Centre, Nottingham in terms of ideal gym equipment, layout and look and feel, as well as the recommended room usage. The Council is looking to expand membership to a lower age group and requires market intelligence to consider its options. Please note that this is not an invitation to tender and no contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise. Please see later on in this Notice on how to participate and submit a questionnaire response
UKF15, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gymnasium equipment, Project and design preparation, estimation of costs | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Gymnasium equipment (37420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 468 | 5 median · 61.5 average (164 of 468 with a bid count) | 5.6 average (170 of 468 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF15 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soft Market Testing questionnaire can be found on the Gedling In-Tend portal found here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current Please express interest and opt in and documentation is available for download. Your response will help inform the future direction of a forthcoming procurement opportunity and must be uploaded via the portal only | engagement | 18 Aug 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0563dd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042030-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 22 2025 13:17:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2025 | planning | 042030-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042030-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:17:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMTRFI18072025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium equipment"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redesign and Refurbishment of Redhill Leisure Centre Gym",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a soft market testing exercise to consider the future approach to Redhill Leisure Centre, Nottingham in terms of ideal gym equipment, layout and look and feel, as well as the recommended room usage. The Council is looking to expand membership to a lower age group and requires market intelligence to consider its options. \nPlease note that this is not an invitation to tender and no contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise. Please see later on in this Notice on how to participate and submit a questionnaire response",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:17:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Testing questionnaire can be found on the Gedling In-Tend portal found here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current\nPlease express interest and opt in and documentation is available for download. Your response will help inform the future direction of a forthcoming procurement opportunity and must be uploaded via the portal only"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042030-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-22T14:17:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0563dd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SMTRFI18072025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gymnasium equipment"
},
{
"id": "71242000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project and design preparation, estimation of costs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redesign and Refurbishment of Redhill Leisure Centre Gym",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a soft market testing exercise to consider the future approach to Redhill Leisure Centre, Nottingham in terms of ideal gym equipment, layout and look and feel, as well as the recommended room usage. The Council is looking to expand membership to a lower age group and requires market intelligence to consider its options. \nPlease note that this is not an invitation to tender and no contract will be awarded as a result of this exercise. Please see later on in this Notice on how to participate and submit a questionnaire response",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"name": "Gedling Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Arnold Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre Arnot Hill Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPJ-4745-GRLM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gedling.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042030-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042030-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-22T14:17:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Soft Market Testing questionnaire can be found on the Gedling In-Tend portal found here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/gedling/aspx/Tenders/Current\nPlease express interest and opt in and documentation is available for download. Your response will help inform the future direction of a forthcoming procurement opportunity and must be uploaded via the portal only"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}