Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price Criteria (50%)
Quality Criteria (50%)
Buyer: Northern Trains Limited →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Improvement of the stepping distance with a proprietor overlay system at Reddish Platform 2 and associated platform asset alterations. This is inclusive of the below: Site Surveys and Visits – to support all aspects of design and build. Design – including design development with stakeholders. Landlord Consent process, ASPRO approval process and Northern Trains approvals. Supply, Install, Construction, Commissioning, Testing, Handover All relevant test certification. Project Controls and reporting requirements. Hand back O&M (Operation and Maintenance Manuals). Where used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway: a.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or a.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or a.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body. The list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts. Novation or Assignment The contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance. Other Information Northern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right: i.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and i.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ HY874Y7G55 To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55
UKD, GB · UKD, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price Criteria (50%)
Quality Criteria (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 1,017 | 6 median · 89.1 average (251 of 1,017 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (287 of 1,017 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,100 | 3 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,100 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (5 of 1,100 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14-2026-09-01T15:31:19+01:00 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Sep 01 2026 14:31:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081976-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £580,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2026 | tenderUpdate | 082774-2026 |
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081976-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14-2026-09-01T15:31:19+01:00",
"tag": [
"compiled"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:31:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 696000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reddish North - Platform Overlay",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 696000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:55:14+01:00"
},
{
"id": "082774-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082774-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:31:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Improvement of the stepping distance with a proprietor overlay system at Reddish Platform 2 and associated platform asset alterations. This is inclusive of the below:\nSite Surveys and Visits – to support all aspects of design and build. \nDesign – including design development with stakeholders. \nLandlord Consent process, ASPRO approval process and Northern Trains approvals. \nSupply, Install, Construction, Commissioning, Testing, Handover \nAll relevant test certification. \nProject Controls and reporting requirements. \nHand back O&M (Operation and Maintenance Manuals). \nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\na.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or\na.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\na.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.\nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.\nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right:\ni.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and\ni.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ HY874Y7G55\nTo view this notice, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Jackson",
"email": "Simon.Jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"extensions": [
"https://standard.open-contracting.org/profiles/eu/latest/en/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_amendment_rationale_classifications_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_budget_breakdown_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_contract_completion_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_documentation_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_pagination_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_performance_failures_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/open-contracting-extensions/ocds_suitability_extension/master/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/portaledcahn/ocds_Links_extension/main/extension.json",
"https://raw.githubusercontent.com/cabinetoffice/ocds_uk_extension/main/extension.json"
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082774-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-09-01T15:31:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 696000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reddish North - Platform Overlay",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 696000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "082774-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082774-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-01T15:31:19+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Improvement of the stepping distance with a proprietor overlay system at Reddish Platform 2 and associated platform asset alterations. This is inclusive of the below:\nSite Surveys and Visits – to support all aspects of design and build. \nDesign – including design development with stakeholders. \nLandlord Consent process, ASPRO approval process and Northern Trains approvals. \nSupply, Install, Construction, Commissioning, Testing, Handover \nAll relevant test certification. \nProject Controls and reporting requirements. \nHand back O&M (Operation and Maintenance Manuals). \nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\na.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or\na.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\na.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.\nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.\nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right:\ni.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and\ni.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ HY874Y7G55\nTo view this notice, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Jackson",
"email": "Simon.Jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081976-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T17:55:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee14",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 696000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality Criteria",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value Criteria",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-14T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reddish North - Platform Overlay",
"value": {
"amount": 580000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 696000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081976-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081976-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:55:14+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Improvement of the stepping distance with a proprietor overlay system at Reddish Platform 2 and associated platform asset alterations. This is inclusive of the below:\nSite Surveys and Visits – to support all aspects of design and build. \nDesign – including design development with stakeholders. \nLandlord Consent process, ASPRO approval process and Northern Trains approvals. \nSupply, Install, Construction, Commissioning, Testing, Handover \nAll relevant test certification. \nProject Controls and reporting requirements. \nHand back O&M (Operation and Maintenance Manuals). \nWhere used throughout this notice, the meaning of Train Operating Companies includes all and any of those train operating companies who, currently or in the future, provide services for the carriage of passengers by railway:\na.under a franchise agreement with the Secretary of State within the meaning of section 23(3) of the Railways Act 1993 or\na.under, or secured under, the Secretary of State’s duty in section 30(1) of the Railways Act 1993; or\na.in accordance with legislation which supersedes or amends the powers referred to in a) and b), including where such powers are transferred from the Secretary of State to another body.\nThe list of current providers of services for the carriage of passengers by railway under these provisions can be found at https://www.gov.uk/guidance/public-register-of-rail-passenger-contracts.\nNovation or Assignment\nThe contract may be novated or assigned by Northern Trains Limited to Train Operating Companies, or to DFT Operator Limited (company number: 07141122) or any successor parent company to a Train Operating Company, following a corporate restructuring or similar circumstance.\nOther Information\nNorthern Trains Limited expressly reserves the right:\ni.not to award any suppliers the contract referred to in this notice; and\ni.in no circumstances will the customer be liable for any costs incurred by the suppliers.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta E-Sourcing Portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/ HY874Y7G55\nTo view this notice, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-York:-Construction-work./HY874Y7G55\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/HY874Y7G55",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/ HY874Y7G55",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"name": "Northern Trains Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6JT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "George Stephenson House, Toft Green"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZCJ-2164-HJQZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Jackson",
"email": "Simon.Jackson2@northernrailway.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}