Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is undertaking a procurement process to provide the Council with repairs to the listed structure, King Edward VII Memorial Clock.
UKC1, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Roof repair and maintenance work, Concrete repair work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof repair and maintenance work (45261900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,134 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,134 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,252 of 17,134 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC1 | 35 | 12 median · 108.9 average (14 of 35 with a bid count) | 8.8 average (15 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 554 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 554 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 554 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069557 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042845-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 11 2026 09:20:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042845-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-05T14:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Please be advised that Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are conducting this procurement via Open (www.open-uk.org). If you go to Browse Opportunities at the top of the page and Filter on Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council you can then search for this opportunity. Tenders must be submitted via the Open system. If you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how to-guides/ (https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/) or seek support from open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday 8:30am-4:30pm |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £35,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 042845-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042845-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T10:20:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Methodology: 15%\nListed Building Experience: 10%\nProgramme: 10%\nSocial Value: 5%\nPrice: 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redcar Town Clock - Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:20:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is undertaking a procurement process to provide the Council with repairs to the listed structure, King Edward VII Memorial Clock.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please be advised that Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are conducting this procurement via Open (www.open-uk.org).\nIf you go to Browse Opportunities at the top of the page and Filter on Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council you can then search for this opportunity. Tenders must be submitted via the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how to-guides/ (https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/) or seek support from open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday 8:30am-4:30pm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01642 774774"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042845-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T10:20:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261012",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Methodology: 15%\nListed Building Experience: 10%\nProgramme: 10%\nSocial Value: 5%\nPrice: 60%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45261900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roof repair and maintenance work"
},
{
"id": "45262330",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Concrete repair work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Redcar Town Clock - Repairs",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042845-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042845-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T10:20:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council is undertaking a procurement process to provide the Council with repairs to the listed structure, King Edward VII Memorial Clock.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please be advised that Redcar & Cleveland Borough Council are conducting this procurement via Open (www.open-uk.org).\nIf you go to Browse Opportunities at the top of the page and Filter on Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council you can then search for this opportunity. Tenders must be submitted via the Open system.\nIf you require time-critical assistance on submitting your response, please contact the Open Support Team open.support@nepo.org For non-time critical issues, such as passwords, general account queries and location of information please visit Open hub via www.open-hub.org/how to-guides/ (https://www.open-hub.org/how-to-guides/) or seek support from open.support@nepo.org. PLEASE NOTE: The system is accessible 24/7 however, technical support is only available Monday - Thursday 8:30am-5:00pm, Friday 8:30am-4:30pm",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"name": "Redcar and Cleveland Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 1RT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redcar and Cleveland House, Kirkleatham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHZX-3726-LWBD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Corporate Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@redcar-cleveland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01642 774774"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}