← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Redcar Hydrogen Storage Solution - VENT STACK

Buyer: NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED →

BuyerNORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has been given the go ahead by Government and Ofgem to develop its proposals to create the UK's first hydrogen village. As such the Redcar Hydrogen Community is a proposal from Northern Gas Networks (NGN) to supply around 2,000 homes in an area of Redcar and parts of Kirkleatham with locally produced, clean burning hydrogen from 2025. The hydrogen production capacity will be delivered by the neighbouring Teesside cluster with over 2,500 MW of low carbon hydrogen expected to come online by 2030. NGN have identified that, to provide a resilient trial, they will require storage for intraday changes in demand profile as well as inter-seasonal storage to make up for the difference between summer and winter production and demand profiles. This will include:

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items 44400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has been given the go ahead by Government and Ofgem to develop its proposals to create the UK's first hydrogen village. As such the Redcar Hydrogen Community is a proposal from Northern Gas Networks (NGN) to supply around 2,000 homes in an area of Redcar and parts of Kirkleatham with locally produced, clean burning hydrogen from 2025. The hydrogen production capacity will be delivered by the neighbouring Teesside cluster with over 2,500 MW of low carbon hydrogen expected to come online by 2030. NGN have identified that, to provide a resilient trial, they will require storage for intraday changes in demand profile as well as inter-seasonal storage to make up for the difference between summer and winter production and demand profiles. This will include:

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items (44400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer8Not published1 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2369 median · 55.1 average (93 of 236 with a bid count)8.3 average (109 of 236 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

036997-2023-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041757
Latest release ID036997-2023
Latest release timestampFri Dec 15 2023 15:31:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Dec 2023award, contract036997-2023
10 Nov 2023tender033287-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036997-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-15T15:31:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041757",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036997-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041757",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has been given the go ahead by Government and Ofgem to develop its proposals to create the UK's first hydrogen village. As such the Redcar Hydrogen Community is a proposal from Northern Gas Networks (NGN) to supply around 2,000 homes in an area of Redcar and parts of Kirkleatham with locally produced, clean burning hydrogen from 2025. The hydrogen production capacity will be delivered by the neighbouring Teesside cluster with over 2,500 MW of low carbon hydrogen expected to come online by 2030.\nNGN have identified that, to provide a resilient trial, they will require storage for intraday changes in demand profile as well as inter-seasonal storage to make up for the difference between summer and winter production and demand profiles. This will include:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redcar Hydrogen Storage Solution - VENT STACK",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has been given the go ahead by Government and Ofgem to develop its proposals to create the UK's first hydrogen village. As such the Redcar Hydrogen Community is a proposal from Northern Gas Networks (NGN) to supply around 2,000 homes in an area of Redcar and parts of Kirkleatham with locally produced, clean burning hydrogen from 2025. The hydrogen production capacity will be delivered by the neighbouring Teesside cluster with over 2,500 MW of low carbon hydrogen expected to come online by 2030.\nNGN have identified that, to provide a resilient trial, they will require storage for intraday changes in demand profile as well as inter-seasonal storage to make up for the difference between summer and winter production and demand profiles. This will include:",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 036997-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036997-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-15T15:31:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041757",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "036997-2023-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041757",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has been given the go ahead by Government and Ofgem to develop its proposals to create the UK's first hydrogen village. As such the Redcar Hydrogen Community is a proposal from Northern Gas Networks (NGN) to supply around 2,000 homes in an area of Redcar and parts of Kirkleatham with locally produced, clean burning hydrogen from 2025. The hydrogen production capacity will be delivered by the neighbouring Teesside cluster with over 2,500 MW of low carbon hydrogen expected to come online by 2030.\nNGN have identified that, to provide a resilient trial, they will require storage for intraday changes in demand profile as well as inter-seasonal storage to make up for the difference between summer and winter production and demand profiles. This will include:"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redcar Hydrogen Storage Solution - VENT STACK",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has been given the go ahead by Government and Ofgem to develop its proposals to create the UK's first hydrogen village. As such the Redcar Hydrogen Community is a proposal from Northern Gas Networks (NGN) to supply around 2,000 homes in an area of Redcar and parts of Kirkleatham with locally produced, clean burning hydrogen from 2025. The hydrogen production capacity will be delivered by the neighbouring Teesside cluster with over 2,500 MW of low carbon hydrogen expected to come online by 2030.\nNGN have identified that, to provide a resilient trial, they will require storage for intraday changes in demand profile as well as inter-seasonal storage to make up for the difference between summer and winter production and demand profiles. This will include:",
    "classification": {
      "id": "44400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2023 · 033287-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "033287-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-10T11:39:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041757",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
    "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-041757",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Contract Notice is the first stage of a multistage procurement process which will seek to identify a suitable supplier to provide the VENT STACK including snuffing and purging packages.\nIn short, the supplier will be responsible for:\n•\tDesign (including all plant and labour associated with it) calculations, drawings and associated documentation, all shall be fully checked and approved in accordance with recognised quality management system.\n•\tThe supply of all materials, equipment, together with the manufacture and works testing.\n•\tEnsuring that the equipment satisfies the process design, operating and performance. requirements set out in this specification.\n•\tFactory Acceptance Testing (FAT),\n•\tThe transport to site and off-loading onto concrete foundations.\n•\tTesting and commissioning. \nProcess\nThe procurement documents are still in draft, and the procurement event will not start until after this contract notice has closed and responses to questionnaires evaluated (see below) The procurement event will be conducted using NGN's Ariba Sourcing Platform. \nShould you wish to participate further in this procurement event please email achristophers@northerngas.co.uk in the first instance. On receipt of your email NGN will provide further information which will include equipment specifications and drawings, a questionnaire for completion and information on how to register on NGN's Ariba sourcing platform.\nThe deadline for requesting a questionnaire is 11th December 2023 - the closing date of this notice.\nThe deadline for final submission of a response to the questionnaire is 10th January 2024 Additional information: The procurement documents are still in draft, and the procurement event will not start until after this contract notice has closed and responses to questionnaires evaluated (see below) The procurement event will be conducted using NGN's Ariba Sourcing Platform. \nShould you wish to participate further in this procurement event please email achristophers@northerngas.co.uk in the first instance. On receipt of your email NGN will provide further information which will include equipment specifications and drawings, a questionnaire for completion and information on how to register on NGN's Ariba sourcing platform.\nThe deadline for requesting a questionnaire is 11th December 2023 - the closing date of this notice.\nThe deadline for final submission of a response to the questionnaire is 10th January 2024",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redcar Hydrogen Storage Solution - VENT STACK",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northern Gas Networks (NGN) has been given the go ahead by Government and Ofgem to develop its proposals to create the UK's first hydrogen village. As such the Redcar Hydrogen Community is a proposal from Northern Gas Networks (NGN) to supply around 2,000 homes in an area of Redcar and parts of Kirkleatham with locally produced, clean burning hydrogen from 2025. The hydrogen production capacity will be delivered by the neighbouring Teesside cluster with over 2,500 MW of low carbon hydrogen expected to come online by 2030. \nNGN have identified that, to provide a resilient trial, they will require storage for intraday changes in demand profile as well as inter-seasonal storage to make up for the difference between summer and winter production and demand profiles. This will include:\n•\tFixed storage to buffer supply and demand provided by above ground pressure vessels.\n•\tPressure reduction and odorant injection to allow safe hydrogen usage in the community.\n•\tInterconnecting pipelines between the producers, above ground storage and distribution network\nThis Contract Notice is the first stage of a multistage procurement process which will seek to identify a suitable supplier to provide the VENT STACK including snuffing and purging packages.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-11"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "44400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous fabricated products and related items"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05167070",
      "name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "LEEDS",
        "postalCode": "LS158TU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1100 Century Way Thorpe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05167070",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.northerngasnetworks.co.uk",
        "name": "Andrew Christophers",
        "email": "achristophers@northerngas.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7510367358"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1541",
      "name": "Northern Gas Networks",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Gas Networks"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}