← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services - Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services

Buyer: Liverpool City Council →

BuyerLiverpool City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Liverpool City Council require a contract for the provision Asbestos remediation works, removal and disposal work at an existing functional (SEND) school.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services

Statusactive
Value£3,837,765

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ae27
Latest release ID053088-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 19:21:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract053088-2026
4 Jun 2026award, contract053086-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T20:21:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Site preparation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00775062",
          "name": "JOHN BEECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services - Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council require a contract for the provision Asbestos remediation works, removal and disposal work at an existing functional (SEND) school.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00775062",
      "name": "JOHN BEECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Foundry Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beech-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00775062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@beech-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTV-9862-TXGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3837765.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4605318.58
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053088-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053088-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T20:21:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 053088-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053088-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T20:21:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Site preparation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00775062",
          "name": "JOHN BEECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services - Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council require a contract for the provision Asbestos remediation works, removal and disposal work at an existing functional (SEND) school.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00775062",
      "name": "JOHN BEECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Foundry Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beech-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00775062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@beech-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTV-9862-TXGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3837765.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4605318.58
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053088-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053088-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T20:21:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 053086-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053086-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T19:52:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae27",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
    "name": "Liverpool City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Site preparation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other building completion work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3837765.48,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4605318.58
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053086-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053086-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T19:52:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00775062",
          "name": "JOHN BEECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-11T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796750",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Redbridge and Bankview School Asbestos Remediation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Liverpool City Council require a contract for the provision Asbestos remediation works, removal and disposal work at an existing functional (SEND) school.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
      "name": "Liverpool City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L3 1DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00775062",
      "name": "JOHN BEECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 1EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Foundry Business Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.beech-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00775062",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@beech-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNTV-9862-TXGL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}