Red Tree Labs
What is being bought
Construction Works. The Red Tree Lab building incorporates laboratory, incubator and collaboration space as well as office accommodation. The scheme comprises 50,915 sq. ft / 4,730 sq. m Gross Internal Area (GIA) of accommodation over four floors.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,223 | 4 median · 25.9 average (2,615 of 10,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,885 of 10,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 762 | 6 median · 18.9 average (7 of 762 with a bid count) | 5 average (7 of 762 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d3c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041103-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 05 2026 13:42:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041103-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | tender | 038805-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041103-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T14:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180977",
"name": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829792"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3c",
"title": "Red Tree Labs",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline for ITP has been extended following a submitted request. Please note this date will not be further extended. Contractors are asked to note that if successful, the second stage ITT will be published on 29th June.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-13"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction Works.\nThe Red Tree Lab building incorporates laboratory, incubator and collaboration space as well as office accommodation. The scheme comprises 50,915 sq. ft / 4,730 sq. m Gross Internal Area (GIA) of accommodation over four floors.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180977",
"name": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympia, 2nd Floor, 14 Orr Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydegateway.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11703"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowan.carmichael@clydegateway.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412761578",
"telephone": "+44 1412761573"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 May 2026 · 041103-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041103-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-05T14:42:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180977",
"name": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829792"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3c",
"title": "Red Tree Labs",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Deadline for ITP has been extended following a submitted request. Please note this date will not be further extended. Contractors are asked to note that if successful, the second stage ITT will be published on 29th June.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Estimated date of dispatch of invitations",
"section": "IV.2.3"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2026-06-29"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-07-13"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction Works.\nThe Red Tree Lab building incorporates laboratory, incubator and collaboration space as well as office accommodation. The scheme comprises 50,915 sq. ft / 4,730 sq. m Gross Internal Area (GIA) of accommodation over four floors.",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180977",
"name": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympia, 2nd Floor, 14 Orr Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydegateway.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11703"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rowan.carmichael@clydegateway.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412761578",
"telephone": "+44 1412761573"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}28 Apr 2026 · 038805-2026 · tender
{
"id": "038805-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T16:38:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180977",
"name": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829792"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d3c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 16500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Two stage tender process.\nDesign & Build\nNEC4; Engineering and Construction Contract (Option A; Priced Contract with Activity Schedule)",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 5,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "70"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 540
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "Quality Assessment"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM95"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Red Tree Labs",
"value": {
"amount": 16500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Construction Works.\nThe Red Tree Lab building incorporates laboratory, incubator and collaboration space as well as office accommodation. The scheme comprises 50,915 sq. ft / 4,730 sq. m Gross Internal Area (GIA) of accommodation over four floors.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2026-07-13T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Refer to CGDL Invitation to Participate document '19-557-SH2_Red Tree Labs_Invitation to Participate - V01'"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Refer to CGDL Invitation to Participate document '19-557-SH2_Red Tree Labs_Invitation to Participate - V01'"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180977",
"name": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM95",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G40 2AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Olympia, 2nd Floor, 14 Orr Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clydegateway.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11703",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Urban Regeneration Company"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Regeneration"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Clyde Gateway Developments Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"email": "rowan.carmichael@clydegateway.com",
"faxNumber": "+44 1412761578",
"telephone": "+44 1412761573"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-57927",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerks Office, PO Box 23, 1 Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-75163",
"name": "The Scottish Branch of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 Charlotte Square"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Scottish Branch of the Royal Institute of Chartered Surveyors"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829792.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity benefit targets to be developed by Clyde Gateway prior to main tender issue\n(SC Ref:829792)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=829792",
"initiationType": "tender"
}