← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Red Loft West Thamesmead

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Development management services on Plumstead West Thamesmead, in particular the delivery of construction and handover into management of Phase 1 plus support to the Project Director generally.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Construction project management services 71541000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct Award from compliant framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — NA
Criterion 1 — NA

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Construction project management services (71541000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,3564 median · 32.6 average (1,800 of 5,356 with a bid count)4.1 average (1,994 of 5,356 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer241 median · 6.5 average (24 of 24 with a bid count)1.4 average (24 of 24 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI5664 median · 41.9 average (179 of 566 with a bid count)4.8 average (201 of 566 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award from a complaint framework
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Red Loft West Thamesmead

Statusactive
Value£76,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059d7d
Latest release ID057837-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 15:05:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057837-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057837-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:05:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057837-2025-1",
      "title": "Red Loft West Thamesmead",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161351",
          "name": "Red Loft Limited Liability Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award from compliant framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "NA"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "NA"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Red Loft West Thamesmead",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development management services on Plumstead West Thamesmead, in particular the delivery \nof construction and handover into management of Phase 1 plus support to the Project Director \ngenerally.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a complaint framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dillon Nwachukwu",
        "email": "Dillon.Nwachukwu@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7502878014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161351",
      "name": "Red Loft Limited Liability Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, Crystal Gate, 28-30 Worship Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301687",
        "legalName": "Red Loft Limited Liability Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@redloft.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057837-2025-1",
      "title": "Red Loft West Thamesmead",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057837-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981316702 GO Reference: GO-2025918-PRO-32391577",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057837-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057837-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-18T16:05:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057837-2025-1",
      "title": "Red Loft West Thamesmead",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161351",
          "name": "Red Loft Limited Liability Partnership"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d7d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct Award from compliant framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "NA"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "NA"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Red Loft West Thamesmead",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Development management services on Plumstead West Thamesmead, in particular the delivery \nof construction and handover into management of Phase 1 plus support to the Project Director \ngenerally.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71541000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction project management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from a complaint framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53586",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peabody.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peabody Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Dillon Nwachukwu",
        "email": "Dillon.Nwachukwu@peabody.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7502878014"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161351",
      "name": "Red Loft Limited Liability Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fifth Floor, Crystal Gate, 28-30 Worship Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC301687",
        "legalName": "Red Loft Limited Liability Partnership"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@redloft.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057837-2025-1",
      "title": "Red Loft West Thamesmead",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057837-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=981316702 GO Reference: GO-2025918-PRO-32391577",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}