← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recycling Services

Buyer: Cotswold District Council →

BuyerCotswold District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Recycling services renewal 24 months

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Refuse recycling services 90514000

Lot details

Lot 1

Recycling services renewal 24 months

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse recycling services (90514000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3855 median · 18 average (3,196 of 7,385 with a bid count)3 average (3,446 of 7,385 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1547 median · 13.8 average (28 of 54 with a bid count)2.3 average (28 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUnknown as this is part of a statutory service
Rationale classificationsNo tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008985-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-061448
Latest release ID008985-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 02 2026 13:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Feb 2026award, contract008985-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008985-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T13:55:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172627",
    "name": "Cotswold District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008985-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14431501",
          "name": "Thamesdown Recycling Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Recycling services renewal 24 months"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recycling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Recycling services renewal 24 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Unknown as this is part of a statutory service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172627",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL71PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cotswold.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotswold District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fred Shetliffe",
        "email": "freddie.shetliffe@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14431501",
      "name": "Thamesdown Recycling Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14431501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thamesdown Recycling Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84398",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotswold District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008985-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008985-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Feb 2026 · 008985-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008985-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-02T13:55:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-061448",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-172627",
    "name": "Cotswold District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008985-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14431501",
          "name": "Thamesdown Recycling Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-061448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Recycling services renewal 24 months"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recycling Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Recycling services renewal 24 months",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90514000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse recycling services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Unknown as this is part of a statutory service",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROC_RESTRICTED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "No tenders or no suitable tenders/requests to participate in response to restricted procedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172627",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL71PX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trinity Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cotswold.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotswold District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Fred Shetliffe",
        "email": "freddie.shetliffe@publicagroup.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14431501",
      "name": "Thamesdown Recycling Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14431501",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Thamesdown Recycling Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-84398",
      "name": "Cotswold District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cotswold District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008985-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008985-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}