← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027

Buyer: South Lakeland District Council →

BuyerSouth Lakeland District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2023

What is being bought

South Lakeland District Council is seeking tenders for Recycling Bring Site Contract. All expressions of interest, clarification questions and submission must be made vis the Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). Submission deadline is 1pm on 9 December 2022

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services 90000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of the recycling containers (bring banks) and maintaining them in a good, clean and safe condition at Bring Sites throughout the district.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
MS01: Methodology of Delivery — 20
MS02: Implementation Plan — 5
MS03: Best Value, Quality Assurance and Perfomeance Monitoring — 5
MS04: Sustainability Consideration and Social Value — 10
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services (90000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,444 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD29910 median · 67.2 average (83 of 299 with a bid count)6.8 average (90 of 299 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027

Statusactive
Value£689,996

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-037e1a
Latest release ID009130-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 29 2023 11:25:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2023award, contract009130-2023
23 Nov 2022tenderUpdate033263-2022
1 Nov 2022tender030831-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009130-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T12:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67276",
    "name": "South Lakeland District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009130-2023-DN638290-1",
      "title": "Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78690",
          "name": "Brian Armistead Ltd T/A Sinkfall Recycling Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of the recycling containers (bring banks) and maintaining them in a good, clean\nand safe condition at Bring Sites throughout the district.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MS01: Methodology of Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "MS02: Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "MS03: Best Value, Quality Assurance and Perfomeance Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "MS04: Sustainability Consideration and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lakeland District Council is seeking tenders for Recycling Bring Site Contract. All expressions of interest, clarification questions and submission must be made vis the Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). Submission deadline is 1pm on 9 December 2022",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67276",
      "name": "South Lakeland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakeland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Pam Moffatt",
        "email": "p.moffatt@southlakeland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539793146"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78690",
      "name": "Brian Armistead Ltd T/A Sinkfall Recycling Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brian Armistead Ltd T/A Sinkfall Recycling Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78691",
      "name": "South Lakeland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakeland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil.lowe@southlakeland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539793146"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009130-2023-DN638290-1",
      "title": "Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 689996,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009130-2023-DN638290-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
29 Mar 2023 · 009130-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009130-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-29T12:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67276",
    "name": "South Lakeland District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009130-2023-DN638290-1",
      "title": "Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-78690",
          "name": "Brian Armistead Ltd T/A Sinkfall Recycling Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of the recycling containers (bring banks) and maintaining them in a good, clean\nand safe condition at Bring Sites throughout the district.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MS01: Methodology of Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "MS02: Implementation Plan",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "MS03: Best Value, Quality Assurance and Perfomeance Monitoring",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "MS04: Sustainability Consideration and Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lakeland District Council is seeking tenders for Recycling Bring Site Contract. All expressions of interest, clarification questions and submission must be made vis the Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). Submission deadline is 1pm on 9 December 2022",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67276",
      "name": "South Lakeland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakeland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Pam Moffatt",
        "email": "p.moffatt@southlakeland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539793146"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78690",
      "name": "Brian Armistead Ltd T/A Sinkfall Recycling Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Lancaster",
        "postalCode": "LA1 1RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brian Armistead Ltd T/A Sinkfall Recycling Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78691",
      "name": "South Lakeland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakeland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "phil.lowe@southlakeland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539793146"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009130-2023-DN638290-1",
      "title": "Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027",
      "value": {
        "amount": 689996,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009130-2023-DN638290-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Nov 2022 · 033263-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "033263-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-23T15:25:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67276",
    "name": "South Lakeland District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638290",
    "title": "Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "IV2.2",
              "section": "IV2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-12-09T13:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-12-02T13:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "South Lakeland District Council is seeking tenders for Recycling Bring Sites Contract. All expressions of Interest, clarification questions and submission must be made via the Chest. Submission deadline is 1pm on 9 December 2022.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67276",
      "name": "South Lakeland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakeland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Pam Moffatt",
        "email": "p.moffatt@southlakeland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539793146"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Nov 2022 · 030831-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "030831-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-11-01T13:44:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-037e1a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-67276",
    "name": "South Lakeland District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638290",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "1 x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The provision of the recycling containers (bring banks) and maintaining them in a good, clean and safe condition at Bring Sites throughout the district.\nThe Recycling Bring Sites provides for the collection of paper, card, glass, cans and plastic from the banks, which will then be sorted, bulked, loaded and sold for re-processing.\nThe provider will also be required to introduce textile recycling banks and collections at all sites.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recycling Bring Sites 2023 - 2027",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-12-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-12-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "South Lakeland District Council is seeking tenders for Recycling Bring Site Contract. All expressions of interest, clarification questions and submission must be made vis the Chest (www.the-chest.org.uk). Submission deadline is 1pm on 2 December 2022",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-12-02T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-67276",
      "name": "South Lakeland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "postalCode": "LA9 4DQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South lakeland House, Lowther Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.southlakeland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakeland District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com",
        "name": "Mrs Pam Moffatt",
        "email": "p.moffatt@southlakeland.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1539793146"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32748",
      "name": "South Lakeland District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kendal",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South Lakeland District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}