← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Recruitment for Deliberative Engagement

Buyer: Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body →

BuyerScottish Parliamentary Corporate Body
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The SPCB require a Contractor to provide recruitment services to randomly select and recruit members of the public to participate in deliberative engagement events delivered to support the work of the Scottish Parliament. Further information can be found below. Any service providers with the ability to provide this service, or wishing to request further information, are invited to contact nigel.macgillivray@parliament.scot by 19 June 2026 to note their interest.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

The SPCB require a Contractor to provide recruitment services to randomly select and recruit members of the public to participate in deliberative engagement events delivered to support the work of the Scottish Parliament. Recruitment shall be undertaken using a robust and transparent random selection methodology, designed to minimise selection bias and maximise inclusivity. The preferred approach is random selection via postal invitation to a randomly generated sample of residential addresses, with appropriate follow-up procedures to support response rates and accessibility. Where alternative or supplementary methods are proposed, Contractors must clearly demonstrate how these preserve the integrity of random selection. Potential participants will then be stratified from the pool of respondents to broadly reflect the specified demographic profile requested by the Scottish Parliament, such as the adult population of Scotland, a Parliamentary region, or within a specified radius of an event location. To ensure broad participation the contractor should consider how their methodology encourages participation from residents in lower SIMD and have contingency plans to support successful fulfilment of all demographic targets. The SPCB will typically require between 20–30 participants to be involved in deliberative engagement processes; however, this may vary depending on the needs of the Parliamentary Committee requesting deliberative input and available budget. The Contractor shall propose a methodology that is both cost-effective and consistent with the principles of random selection and stratified sampling, setting out how participants will be contacted, recruited, and selected from the respondent pool. Any service providers with the ability to provide this service, or wishing to request further information, are invited to contact nigel.macgillivray@parliament.scot by 19 June 2026 to note their interest.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer143 median · 2.3 average (3 of 14 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM751774 median · 7.8 average (106 of 177 with a bid count)2.3 average (119 of 177 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aef5
Latest release ID053434-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 05 2026 14:10:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jun 2026planning053434-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053434-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:10:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
    "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833961"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The SPCB require a Contractor to provide recruitment services to randomly select and recruit members of the public to participate in deliberative engagement events delivered to support the work of the Scottish Parliament.\nRecruitment shall be undertaken using a robust and transparent random selection methodology, designed to minimise selection bias and maximise inclusivity. The preferred approach is random selection via postal invitation to a randomly generated sample of residential addresses, with appropriate follow-up procedures to support response rates and accessibility. Where alternative or supplementary methods are proposed, Contractors must clearly demonstrate how these preserve the integrity of random selection.\nPotential participants will then be stratified from the pool of respondents to broadly reflect the specified demographic profile requested by the Scottish Parliament, such as the adult population of Scotland, a Parliamentary region, or within a specified radius of an event location. To ensure broad participation the contractor should consider how their methodology encourages participation from residents in lower SIMD and have contingency plans to support successful fulfilment of all demographic targets.\nThe SPCB will typically require between 20–30 participants to be involved in deliberative engagement processes; however, this may vary depending on the needs of the Parliamentary Committee requesting deliberative input and available budget.\nThe Contractor shall propose a methodology that is both cost-effective and consistent with the principles of random selection and stratified sampling, setting out how participants will be contacted, recruited, and selected from the respondent pool.\nAny service providers with the ability to provide this service, or wishing to request further information, are invited to contact nigel.macgillivray@parliament.scot by 19 June 2026 to note their interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment for Deliberative Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPCB require a Contractor to provide recruitment services to randomly select and recruit members of the public to participate in deliberative engagement events delivered to support the work of the Scottish Parliament.\nFurther information can be found below.\nAny service providers with the ability to provide this service, or wishing to request further information, are invited to contact nigel.macgillivray@parliament.scot by 19 June 2026 to note their interest.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel MacGillivray",
        "email": "Nigel.Macgillivray@parliament.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486617"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833961.\n(SC Ref:833961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jun 2026 · 053434-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053434-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-05T15:10:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
    "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000833961"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aef5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The SPCB require a Contractor to provide recruitment services to randomly select and recruit members of the public to participate in deliberative engagement events delivered to support the work of the Scottish Parliament.\nRecruitment shall be undertaken using a robust and transparent random selection methodology, designed to minimise selection bias and maximise inclusivity. The preferred approach is random selection via postal invitation to a randomly generated sample of residential addresses, with appropriate follow-up procedures to support response rates and accessibility. Where alternative or supplementary methods are proposed, Contractors must clearly demonstrate how these preserve the integrity of random selection.\nPotential participants will then be stratified from the pool of respondents to broadly reflect the specified demographic profile requested by the Scottish Parliament, such as the adult population of Scotland, a Parliamentary region, or within a specified radius of an event location. To ensure broad participation the contractor should consider how their methodology encourages participation from residents in lower SIMD and have contingency plans to support successful fulfilment of all demographic targets.\nThe SPCB will typically require between 20–30 participants to be involved in deliberative engagement processes; however, this may vary depending on the needs of the Parliamentary Committee requesting deliberative input and available budget.\nThe Contractor shall propose a methodology that is both cost-effective and consistent with the principles of random selection and stratified sampling, setting out how participants will be contacted, recruited, and selected from the respondent pool.\nAny service providers with the ability to provide this service, or wishing to request further information, are invited to contact nigel.macgillivray@parliament.scot by 19 June 2026 to note their interest."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment for Deliberative Engagement",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The SPCB require a Contractor to provide recruitment services to randomly select and recruit members of the public to participate in deliberative engagement events delivered to support the work of the Scottish Parliament.\nFurther information can be found below.\nAny service providers with the ability to provide this service, or wishing to request further information, are invited to contact nigel.macgillivray@parliament.scot by 19 June 2026 to note their interest.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5276",
      "name": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH99 1SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Scottish Parliament, Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.parliament.scot",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10284",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Legislative Body"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Devolved Parliament"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Parliamentary Corporate Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nigel MacGillivray",
        "email": "Nigel.Macgillivray@parliament.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1313486617"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=833961.\n(SC Ref:833961)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}