Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Recruitment for Citizen Assemblies CPA/SPU/2845P
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£140,000
Submission deadline 2 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire: "Recruitment for Citizen Assemblies CPA/SPU/2845P". Published status: complete. Published value: £140,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 2 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £140,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 29 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityPolice and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published13 Jul 2026, 15:02 BST | Last source update13 Jul 2026, 15:02 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069621 | ||
What is being bought
This is a Contract Details Notice
The Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner for Cheshire runs regular Citizens Assemblies to seek the views of a randomly selected representative sample of the local population on the issue of policing in their area.
The Citizens Assemblies are part of the Commissioner’s plan to better understand the community’s feelings about the policing of their local area. He wants to give communities a voice in better informing how we police and believes that hosting a Citizens’ Assembly will help him do this. They have been established to understand how local people perceive policing and crime in their area and also used as a tool within the budget setting process
We are now looking for a provider to work in partnership with the Office of the Police and Crime Commissioner on future Citizens Assemblies – where the provider will be responsible for the recruitment of participants and facilitate the payment of vouchers to participants who attend, in recognition of their time. The provider will be required to recruit up to 35 participants for each Citizen Assembly. The provider will not need to be present at the events.
It is anticipated that the next events will be held in September 2026, February 2027, September 2027 and February 2028 although the latter three may be subject to change.
Audience specific sessions, for example, young people or people who have had experience of the criminal justice system may also be required during the initial contract period to 31st March 2028 or in the optional extension period to 31st March 2029.
The full details of the specification and requirements can be found in the ITT documents which are available once you have logged into the Bluelight e-Procurement portal .
The value shown includes an estimate for any additional Citizen Assemblies in the option to extend period in excess of the four (4) identified
Expressions of Interest (and access to the tender documents) is via the Bluelight e-Procurement Portal at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders Registration is FREE.
The Sell2Bluelight portal is separate to any other Sell2/In-tend systems you may already access.
Register for Free at: https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/register.
User guide available at: https://bluelightcommercial.police.uk/media/2284/sell2bluelight-in-tend-full-supplier-guide.pdf
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
13 Jul 2026, 15:02 BST - Status changed to complete
13 Jul 2026, 15:02 BST - Official notice release published
13 Jul 2026, 15:02 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
13 Jul 2026, 15:02 BST - Published value updated to £140,000
11 May 2026, 16:43 BST - Status changed to active
11 May 2026, 16:43 BST - Official notice release published
11 May 2026, 16:43 BST - Submission deadline changed to 2 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST
11 May 2026, 16:43 BST - Buyer information updated
11 May 2026, 16:43 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
13 Jul 2026, 15:02 BST - Submission deadline
2 Jun 2026, 11:00 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · £69,900
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DJS Research Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts RECRUITMENT FOR CITIZEN ASSEMBLIES CPA/SPU/2845P £69,900 · signed 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Jul 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Aug 2028, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Police and Crime Commissioner for Cheshire
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMWP-7421-WXRWDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published