← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recruitment & Associated Services

Buyer: SWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED →

BuyerSWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Direct call-off/award from the Procurement for Housing Framework for Recruitment Services.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

Swan have completed a direct award from the Procurement for Housing, Recruitment Services Framework. Service Care Solutions (SCS) have been appointed to deliver all recruitment and associated services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ5084 median · 70 average (169 of 508 with a bid count)6 average (207 of 508 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of a pre-existing fully compliant framework, namely Procurement for Housing.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031419-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£8,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030232
Latest release ID031419-2021
Latest release timestampThu Dec 16 2021 14:15:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Dec 2021award, contract031419-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031419-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-16T14:15:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030232",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23623",
    "name": "SWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031419-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37987",
          "name": "Service Care Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Swan have completed a direct award from the Procurement for Housing, Recruitment Services Framework. Service Care Solutions (SCS)  have been appointed to deliver all recruitment and associated  services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London & Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct call-off/award from the Procurement for Housing Framework for Recruitment Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of a pre-existing fully compliant framework, namely Procurement for Housing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23623",
      "name": "SWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "BILLERICAY",
        "postalCode": "CM129XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pilgrim House,High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swan.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Berenice Dawson",
        "email": "bdawson@swan.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7719956676"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37987",
      "name": "Service Care Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arthur House, 12 - 13 Starkie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Service Care Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37988",
      "name": "Cabinet office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031419-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031419-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract is subject to one further extension of 12 months",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Dec 2021 · 031419-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031419-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-16T14:15:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030232",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-23623",
    "name": "SWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031419-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-37987",
          "name": "Service Care Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-030232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Swan have completed a direct award from the Procurement for Housing, Recruitment Services Framework. Service Care Solutions (SCS)  have been appointed to deliver all recruitment and associated  services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "London & Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruitment & Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Direct call-off/award from the Procurement for Housing Framework for Recruitment Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79600000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recruitment services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of a pre-existing fully compliant framework, namely Procurement for Housing.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-23623",
      "name": "SWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "BILLERICAY",
        "postalCode": "CM129XY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pilgrim House,High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swan.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SWAN HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Berenice Dawson",
        "email": "bdawson@swan.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7719956676"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37987",
      "name": "Service Care Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arthur House, 12 - 13 Starkie Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Service Care Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37988",
      "name": "Cabinet office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Whitehall"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cabinet office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031419-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031419-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract is subject to one further extension of 12 months",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}