← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Recruiting IT Project Manager

Buyer: Sheffield Hallam University →

BuyerSheffield Hallam University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Sheffield Hallam University wishes to hire the Digital Change Contract Project Manager (PM) role for meeting the demands of TDSIB/UDB strategic initiatives and DTS BAU projects.

Delivery location

UKE32

Categories

Placement services of personnel 79610000

Lot details

Lot 1

Sheffield Hallam university wishes to recruit the Digital Change Contract Project Manager (PM) from 6th May 2025 to 31st March 2026 through a direct award under the CCS RM6277 Non-Clinical Staffing Framework. Additional information: Supplier was selected following the direct award procedure mentioned in the framework agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Placement services of personnel (79610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer91.5 median · 12.8 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1.7 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE32624 median · 10.7 average (38 of 62 with a bid count)2.4 average (38 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe direct award of the contract for the appointment of a Digital Change Contract Project Manager is fully compliant with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). The University is utilising the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) RM6277 Non-Clinical Staffing Framework, which is a compliant and pre-competed route to market that permits contract awards without the need for additional publication in the Find a Tender Service (FTS) Salt Recruitment Group Ltd, the proposed supplier, is an approved provider under Lot 3 (IT Professionals) of the RM6277 framework. The supplier was selected following a direct award procedure mentioned in the Framework. This route has been chosen to ensure compliance, timeliness, and minimal disruption to strategic digital transformation projects including the Sitecore and E5 upgrades. A further competition was deemed disproportionate for recruiting a single worker requirement and the cost-effective terms already available through the framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013233-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£144,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fdae
Latest release ID013233-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 16:26:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025award, contract013233-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T17:26:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013233-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06912468",
          "name": "SALT RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-23-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sheffield Hallam university wishes to recruit the Digital Change Contract Project Manager (PM)  from 6th May 2025 to 31st March 2026 through a direct award under the CCS RM6277 Non-Clinical Staffing Framework. Additional information: Supplier was selected following the direct award procedure mentioned in the framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Hallam University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruiting IT Project Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University wishes to hire the Digital Change Contract Project Manager (PM) role  for meeting the demands of TDSIB/UDB strategic initiatives and DTS BAU projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Placement services of personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of the contract for the appointment of a Digital Change Contract Project Manager is fully compliant with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). \nThe University is utilising the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) RM6277 Non-Clinical Staffing Framework, which is a compliant and pre-competed route to market that permits contract awards without the need for additional publication in the Find a Tender Service (FTS)\nSalt Recruitment Group Ltd, the proposed supplier, is an approved provider under Lot 3 (IT Professionals) of the RM6277 framework. \nThe supplier was selected following a direct award procedure mentioned in the Framework. \nThis route has been chosen to ensure compliance, timeliness, and minimal disruption to strategic digital transformation projects including the Sitecore and E5 upgrades. \nA further competition was deemed disproportionate for recruiting a single worker requirement and the cost-effective terms already available through the framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chathuri Nirukshika",
        "email": "c.nirukshika@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06912468",
      "name": "SALT RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Wootton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06912468",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SALT RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132189",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furnival Works"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "C.Nirukshika@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013233-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013233-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 013233-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013233-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-04-04T17:26:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fdae",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
    "name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013233-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06912468",
          "name": "SALT RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2425-23-DTS-CN",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Sheffield Hallam university wishes to recruit the Digital Change Contract Project Manager (PM)  from 6th May 2025 to 31st March 2026 through a direct award under the CCS RM6277 Non-Clinical Staffing Framework. Additional information: Supplier was selected following the direct award procedure mentioned in the framework agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sheffield Hallam University"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recruiting IT Project Manager",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield Hallam University wishes to hire the Digital Change Contract Project Manager (PM) role  for meeting the demands of TDSIB/UDB strategic initiatives and DTS BAU projects.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79610000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Placement services of personnel"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of the contract for the appointment of a Digital Change Contract Project Manager is fully compliant with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015). \nThe University is utilising the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) RM6277 Non-Clinical Staffing Framework, which is a compliant and pre-competed route to market that permits contract awards without the need for additional publication in the Find a Tender Service (FTS)\nSalt Recruitment Group Ltd, the proposed supplier, is an approved provider under Lot 3 (IT Professionals) of the RM6277 framework. \nThe supplier was selected following a direct award procedure mentioned in the Framework. \nThis route has been chosen to ensure compliance, timeliness, and minimal disruption to strategic digital transformation projects including the Sitecore and E5 upgrades. \nA further competition was deemed disproportionate for recruiting a single worker requirement and the cost-effective terms already available through the framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S11WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shu.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10005790",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Chathuri Nirukshika",
        "email": "c.nirukshika@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06912468",
      "name": "SALT RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Wootton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06912468",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SALT RECRUITMENT GROUP LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132189",
      "name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Furnival Works"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield Hallam University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "C.Nirukshika@shu.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013233-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 144300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013233-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-03T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}