← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Records Scanning for EDRMS programme

Buyer: Portmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust →

BuyerPortmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Scanning services including collection of medical records, scanning and disposal.

Delivery location

UKJ31 · UKJ34

Categories

Scanning services 79999100

Lot details

Lot 1

Scanning services including collection of medical records, scanning and disposal for a core term of 3 years plus two 12-month optional extension periods.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Scanning services (79999100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ31494 median · 5.9 average (16 of 49 with a bid count)1 average (17 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a direct award call-off through the ESPO Document Management Solutions framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065137-2025-C239977-1

Statusactive
Value£5,585,843

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc33
Latest release ID065137-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 11:20:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065137-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065137-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T12:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161690",
    "name": "Portmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065137-2025-C239977-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01187478",
          "name": "Hugh Symons Information Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C239977",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two optional extensions periods of 12-months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Scanning services including collection of medical records, scanning and disposal for a core term of 3 years plus two 12-month optional extension periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Records Scanning for EDRMS programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scanning services including collection of medical records, scanning and disposal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79999100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scanning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award call-off through the ESPO Document Management Solutions framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161690",
      "name": "Portmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Cosham",
        "postalCode": "PO63LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital Southwick Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.porthosp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hatch",
        "email": "rupert.hatch1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01187478",
      "name": "Hugh Symons Information Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01187478",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hugh Symons Information Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065137-2025-C239977-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5585843,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065137-2025-C239977-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065137-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065137-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T12:20:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc33",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-161690",
    "name": "Portmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065137-2025-C239977-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01187478",
          "name": "Hugh Symons Information Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C239977",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Two optional extensions periods of 12-months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Scanning services including collection of medical records, scanning and disposal for a core term of 3 years plus two 12-month optional extension periods.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ31"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ34"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Records Scanning for EDRMS programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scanning services including collection of medical records, scanning and disposal.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79999100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Scanning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award call-off through the ESPO Document Management Solutions framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161690",
      "name": "Portmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Cosham",
        "postalCode": "PO63LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen Alexandra Hospital Southwick Hill Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.porthosp.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Portmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rupert Hatch",
        "email": "rupert.hatch1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01187478",
      "name": "Hugh Symons Information Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01187478",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Hugh Symons Information Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-136",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065137-2025-C239977-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5585843,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065137-2025-C239977-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}