← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Records Management System

Buyer: Northumbria Police →

BuyerNorthumbria Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Northumbria Police (The Force) has carried out a compliant tender exercise and have awarded a contract for the provision of a Records Management System. The agreement will be for an initial eight year period, with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Force still having the need and funding for the Contract. The extension period will be in twelve-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed ten years.

Delivery location

UKC2

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Force currently use an in house developed system (NPICCS) for Records Management functionality which covers most aspects of policing other than incident management. Although the system is fully integrated adhering to POLE principles, it is built on ageing technology and the user interface and experience is dated and it is proving increasingly difficult to keep the application up to date with national changes. The force is seeking a more modern platform that provides opportunities to integrate with other systems, maximise future data sharing capabilities with partners and supports the force ambition to be more data led. The agreement will be for an initial eight year period, with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Force still having the need and funding for the Contract. The extension period will be in twelve-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed ten years.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Minimum Selection Criteria — Pass/Fail
General Selection Criteria — 60
Social Value Selection Criteria — 10
Tender Sum — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC2271 median · 2.3 average (12 of 27 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Records Management System

Statusactive
Value£8,130,621

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03ec24
Latest release ID004364-2024
Latest release timestampFri Feb 09 2024 10:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2024award, contract004364-2024
1 Aug 2023tender022365-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-09T10:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004364-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Records Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104755",
          "name": "Niche Technology UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Force currently use an in house developed system (NPICCS) for Records Management functionality which covers most aspects of policing other than incident management. Although the system is fully integrated adhering to POLE principles, it is built on ageing technology and the user interface and experience is dated and it is proving increasingly difficult to keep the application up to date with national changes. The force is seeking a more modern platform that provides opportunities to integrate with other systems, maximise future data sharing capabilities with partners and supports the force ambition to be more data led.\nThe agreement will be for an initial eight year period, with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Force still having the need and funding for the Contract.  The extension period will be in twelve-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed ten years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Minimum Selection Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "General Selection Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Selection Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tender Sum",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Records Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police (The Force) has carried out a compliant tender exercise and have awarded a contract for the provision of a Records Management System.\nThe agreement will be for an initial eight year period, with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Force still having the need and funding for the Contract.  The extension period will be in twelve-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed ten years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael McGill",
        "email": "michael.mcgill@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7885264156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104755",
      "name": "Niche Technology UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ts, Wynyard Park House, Wynyard Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05122974",
        "legalName": "Niche Technology UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88827",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004364-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Records Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8130621,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004364-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Feb 2024 · 004364-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004364-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-09T10:19:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004364-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Records Management System",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104755",
          "name": "Niche Technology UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Force currently use an in house developed system (NPICCS) for Records Management functionality which covers most aspects of policing other than incident management. Although the system is fully integrated adhering to POLE principles, it is built on ageing technology and the user interface and experience is dated and it is proving increasingly difficult to keep the application up to date with national changes. The force is seeking a more modern platform that provides opportunities to integrate with other systems, maximise future data sharing capabilities with partners and supports the force ambition to be more data led.\nThe agreement will be for an initial eight year period, with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Force still having the need and funding for the Contract.  The extension period will be in twelve-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed ten years.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Minimum Selection Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "Pass/Fail"
            },
            {
              "name": "General Selection Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value Selection Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tender Sum",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Records Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police (The Force) has carried out a compliant tender exercise and have awarded a contract for the provision of a Records Management System.\nThe agreement will be for an initial eight year period, with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Force still having the need and funding for the Contract.  The extension period will be in twelve-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed ten years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael McGill",
        "email": "michael.mcgill@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7885264156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104755",
      "name": "Niche Technology UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC",
        "locality": "Stockton on Tees",
        "postalCode": "TS22 5TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "ts, Wynyard Park House, Wynyard Avenue"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05122974",
        "legalName": "Niche Technology UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88827",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004364-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Records Management System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 8130621,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004364-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Aug 2023 · 022365-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "022365-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-01T16:06:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec24",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-984",
    "name": "Northumbria Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0171",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Northumbria Police (The Force) wishes to invite Potential Suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Records Management System.\nThe Force currently use an in house developed system (NPICCS) for Records Management functionality which covers most aspects of policing other than incident management. Although the system is fully integrated adhering to POLE principles, it is built on ageing technology and the user interface and experience is dated and it is proving increasingly difficult to keep the application up to date with national changes. The force is seeking a more modern platform that provides opportunities to integrate with other systems, maximise future data sharing capabilities with partners and supports the force ambition to be more data led.\nThe agreement will be for an initial eight year period, with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Force still having the need and funding for the Contract.  The extension period will be in twelve-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed ten years.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender documentation.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Records Management System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police (The Force) wishes to invite Potential Suppliers to submit a tender for the provision of a Records Management System.\nThe agreement will be for an initial eight year period, with an option to extend for up to a further two, twelve month periods, subject to satisfactory contract performance and the Force still having the need and funding for the Contract.  The extension period will be in twelve-month cycles. The total contract duration will not exceed ten years.\nFull details of the requirement can be found in the attached Invitation to Tender documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Full details are provided in the published Invitation to Tender documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Full details are provided in the published Invitation to Tender documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71337&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-984",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://beta.northumbria.police.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30496",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=71337&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Michael McGill",
        "email": "michael.mcgill@northumbria.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7885264156"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88827",
      "name": "Northumbria Police",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 3PH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Newcastle City Centre Police Station, Forth Banks,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northumbria Police"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}