Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Authority has a requirement for Records Management services. These may include: listing, digital checks, numbering, cataloguing, repairing/boxing, and making up files being prepared for transfer to The National Archives; maintenance of the archive inventories; and, providing research and administrative support.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Document management services, Archive services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Document management services (72512000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 3,601 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,130 of 3,601 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,288 of 3,601 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,110 | 1 median · 11.1 average (318 of 1,110 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (380 of 1,110 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 290 | 4 median · 12.7 average (3 of 290 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (3 of 290 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information (RFI) issued to the three suppliers on lot four of Government Commercial Agency (GCA) framework RM6346. The RFI asked suppliers to confirm their interest in competing for this contract and their capacity to mobalise at short notice. The RFI made it clear that it was issued for information-gathering purposes only and did not constitute an invitation to tender or any commercial committment | engagement | Not published | met |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0525a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075555-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 08:44:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,520,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planning | 075555-2026 |
| 24 May 2025 | planning | 027308-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075555-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T09:44:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_12396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Records Management",
"value": {
"amount": 1520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1824000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for Records Management services. These may include: listing, digital checks, numbering, cataloguing, repairing/boxing, and making up files being prepared for transfer to The National Archives; maintenance of the archive inventories; and, providing research and administrative support.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.corporate@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:44:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information (RFI) issued to the three suppliers on lot four of Government Commercial Agency (GCA) framework RM6346. The RFI asked suppliers to confirm their interest in competing for this contract and their capacity to mobalise at short notice. The RFI made it clear that it was issued for information-gathering purposes only and did not constitute an invitation to tender or any commercial committment"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075555-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T09:44:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_12396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Records Management",
"value": {
"amount": 1520000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1824000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for Records Management services. These may include: listing, digital checks, numbering, cataloguing, repairing/boxing, and making up files being prepared for transfer to The National Archives; maintenance of the archive inventories; and, providing research and administrative support.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.corporate@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075555-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075555-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:44:07+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information (RFI) issued to the three suppliers on lot four of Government Commercial Agency (GCA) framework RM6346. The RFI asked suppliers to confirm their interest in competing for this contract and their capacity to mobalise at short notice. The RFI made it clear that it was issued for information-gathering purposes only and did not constitute an invitation to tender or any commercial committment"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027308-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-24T15:44:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0525a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project_12396",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
},
{
"id": "92512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archive services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Records Management",
"value": {
"amount": 3335200,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4002240
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for Records Management services. These may include: listing, digital checks, numbering, cataloguing, repairing/boxing, and making up files being prepared for transfer to The National Archives; maintenance of the archive inventories; and, providing research and administrative support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRR-8771-PHVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercial.smi@fcdo.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027308-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027308-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-24T15:44:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}