← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Recorded Data Hardware and software services

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£625,000
Published12 May 2021

What is being bought

The Department for Transport & Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) are publishing this PIN to engage with the market to understand the capacity, capability and experience of suppliers to provide hardware and software support services to and work alongside the AAIB’s specialist flight recorder staff. A significant part of an aircraft accident investigation involves the recovery and analysis of information contained in the aircraft flight recorders, (the "black" boxes) and the AAIB also recovers and analyses recorded information from a variety of additional airborne and ground-based sources. The AAIB is committed to a programme of continuous improvement in order to meet its statutory obligations. The concept of the need to maintain adequate flight recorder replay and analysis facilities has been recognised and is part of the AAIB Business Plan. The programme, which began in 1987, is necessary to meet advances in flight recorder and avionics technology caused, in the main, by the requirement to record ever more information on the behaviour and performance of modern public transport aircraft so that the causes and circumstances of an accident or serious incident may be determined quickly and cost effectively. Whilst a large part of the development is undertaken by specialist AAIB inspectors, some tasks, in particular the provision of some software and hardware expertise, is contracted out with the AAIB inspectors working alongside specialist independent suppliers. This contract is likely to run for a maximum period of 5 years including extension options (3+1+1).

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems 72212900Computer-related professional services 72590000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this PIN is to understand the current state of the market and engage with suitable suppliers who can deliver against the stipulated requirements. The supplier is expected to work in close collaboration with the AAIB’s specialist flight recorder staff and shall be expected to provide the following throughout the duration of the Recorded Data Hardware and Software Support Services Contract: • Specialist software assistance to maintain current software and to develop new software within the scope (further detail is provided in the attached Statement of Requirements) and as directed by the AAIB, • Hardware assistance to construct, adapt and maintain facilities to assist with recovery and analysis of data from data recorders within the scope and as directed by the AAIB. • To fulfil the statutory obligations of the AAIB, the supplier shall be expected to provide a rapid response to any requests and speedy assistance in solving specific problems that arise during the replay and data reduction of accident damaged recorders. Typically, a response and a plan for solutions to problems should be obtained within no more than 24 hours. Please note that this pre-market engagement is being undertaken using the DfT e-sourcing portal “Jaggaer” https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. Participants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below. If your organisation would like to take part in this pre-market engagement exercise it can do so by registering to our e-sourcing portal, expressing an interest in this opportunity and completing the questionnaire. Participation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-market engagement shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement will be at each organisation's own cost.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous software development services and computer systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems (72212900); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,502 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6273.5 median · 4.2 average (6 of 627 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 627 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b069
Latest release ID010488-2021
Latest release timestampWed May 12 2021 21:55:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£625,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2021planning010488-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010488-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-12T22:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b069",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16062",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of this PIN is to understand the current state of the market and engage with suitable suppliers who can deliver against the stipulated requirements. The supplier is expected to work in close collaboration with the AAIB’s specialist flight recorder staff and shall be expected to provide the following throughout the duration of the Recorded Data Hardware and Software Support Services Contract:\n\n          \n•\tSpecialist software assistance to maintain current software and to develop new software within the scope (further detail is provided in the attached Statement of Requirements) and as directed by the AAIB, \n•\tHardware assistance to construct, adapt and maintain facilities to assist with recovery and analysis of data from data recorders within the scope and as directed by the AAIB. \n•\tTo fulfil the statutory obligations of the AAIB, the supplier shall be expected to provide a rapid response to any requests and speedy assistance in solving specific problems that arise during the replay and data reduction of accident damaged recorders. Typically, a response and a plan for solutions to problems should be obtained within no more than 24 hours.\n\n          \nPlease note that this pre-market engagement is being undertaken using the DfT e-sourcing portal “Jaggaer” https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. Participants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below. If your organisation would like to take part in this pre-market engagement exercise it can do so by registering to our e-sourcing portal, expressing an interest in this opportunity and completing the questionnaire. Participation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-market engagement shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement will be at each organisation's own cost."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recorded Data Hardware and software services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport & Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) are publishing this PIN to engage with the market to understand the capacity, capability and experience of suppliers to provide hardware and software support services to and work alongside the AAIB’s specialist flight recorder staff. A significant part of an aircraft accident investigation involves the recovery and analysis of information contained in the aircraft flight recorders, (the \"black\" boxes) and the AAIB also recovers and analyses recorded information from a variety of additional airborne and ground-based sources. The AAIB is committed to a programme of continuous improvement in order to meet its statutory obligations. The concept of the need to maintain adequate flight recorder replay and analysis facilities has been recognised and is part of the AAIB Business Plan. The programme, which began in 1987, is necessary to meet advances in flight recorder and avionics technology caused, in the main, by the requirement to record ever more information on the behaviour and performance of modern public transport aircraft so that the causes and circumstances of an accident or serious incident may be determined quickly and cost effectively. Whilst a large part of the development is undertaken by specialist AAIB inspectors, some tasks, in particular the provision of some software and hardware expertise, is contracted out with the AAIB inspectors working alongside specialist independent suppliers. This contract is likely to run for a maximum period of 5 years including extension options (3+1+1).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16062",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rajesh Ganesan",
        "email": "Rajesh.Ganesan@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2021 · 010488-2021 · planning
{
  "id": "010488-2021",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-12T22:55:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b069",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16062",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The aim of this PIN is to understand the current state of the market and engage with suitable suppliers who can deliver against the stipulated requirements. The supplier is expected to work in close collaboration with the AAIB’s specialist flight recorder staff and shall be expected to provide the following throughout the duration of the Recorded Data Hardware and Software Support Services Contract:\n\n          \n•\tSpecialist software assistance to maintain current software and to develop new software within the scope (further detail is provided in the attached Statement of Requirements) and as directed by the AAIB, \n•\tHardware assistance to construct, adapt and maintain facilities to assist with recovery and analysis of data from data recorders within the scope and as directed by the AAIB. \n•\tTo fulfil the statutory obligations of the AAIB, the supplier shall be expected to provide a rapid response to any requests and speedy assistance in solving specific problems that arise during the replay and data reduction of accident damaged recorders. Typically, a response and a plan for solutions to problems should be obtained within no more than 24 hours.\n\n          \nPlease note that this pre-market engagement is being undertaken using the DfT e-sourcing portal “Jaggaer” https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. Participants should register as a supplier on the portal using the aforementioned URL/link (if not already), then search for the opportunity titled using the Reference number stated below. If your organisation would like to take part in this pre-market engagement exercise it can do so by registering to our e-sourcing portal, expressing an interest in this opportunity and completing the questionnaire. Participation or non-participation in the pre-market engagement shall not prevent any supplier participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the pre-market engagement shall place any supplier at an advantage in a potential procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement will be at each organisation's own cost."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recorded Data Hardware and software services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 625000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport & Air Accidents Investigation Branch (AAIB) are publishing this PIN to engage with the market to understand the capacity, capability and experience of suppliers to provide hardware and software support services to and work alongside the AAIB’s specialist flight recorder staff. A significant part of an aircraft accident investigation involves the recovery and analysis of information contained in the aircraft flight recorders, (the \"black\" boxes) and the AAIB also recovers and analyses recorded information from a variety of additional airborne and ground-based sources. The AAIB is committed to a programme of continuous improvement in order to meet its statutory obligations. The concept of the need to maintain adequate flight recorder replay and analysis facilities has been recognised and is part of the AAIB Business Plan. The programme, which began in 1987, is necessary to meet advances in flight recorder and avionics technology caused, in the main, by the requirement to record ever more information on the behaviour and performance of modern public transport aircraft so that the causes and circumstances of an accident or serious incident may be determined quickly and cost effectively. Whilst a large part of the development is undertaken by specialist AAIB inspectors, some tasks, in particular the provision of some software and hardware expertise, is contracted out with the AAIB inspectors working alongside specialist independent suppliers. This contract is likely to run for a maximum period of 5 years including extension options (3+1+1).",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2021-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72590000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer-related professional services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16062",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rajesh Ganesan",
        "email": "Rajesh.Ganesan@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "N/A",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}