← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reconfiguration of an Existing Medical Distribution Facility

Buyer: South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerSouth East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Oct 2024

What is being bought

The project involves the reconfiguration of an existing medical distribution facility across two floors at the Paddock Wood Make Ready Centre (MRC), to improve dispersal efficiencies and manual handling associated with the packaging and distribution of controlled drugs and medicines between the two floors. The works include improvements to the MEP services on both floors including new heating/cooling and ventilation. Improved security and IT facilities, structural alterations associated with the new Goods lift (supplied through a 3rd party); provision of new partition walls and alterations, and redecoration throughout to walls, floors and ceilings.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Reconfiguration of an existing medical distribution facility across two floors to improve dispersal efficiencies and manual handling associated with the packaging and distribution of controlled drugs and medicines with the provision of a new Goods only platform lift between the two floors to included new partition walls, suspended ceilings to certain areas, alteration, removal and diversion of existing services as deemed required, provision of new mechanical services including heating, cooling and ventilation, new lighting and lift power supply, alteration to the fire alarm system, enabling works for IT data, CCTV, temperature monitoring and door security, co-ordination with the lift supplier and SECAmb incumbent maintainers and suppliers, provision of a spillage sink, finishes throughout to walls, floors and ceilings and building works in connection with the Works including the breakthrough of the mezzanine floor for the provision of the goods lift, replacement of boundary fence and installation of security cages to ground floor windows The Works include the relocation and alteration of existing services, new service routes and heating / cooling and ventilation controls required to implement the Stage 4 design

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 50%
Price — 50%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer72.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1,1097 median · 77.5 average (271 of 1,109 with a bid count)7.7 average (298 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

JCT Minor Works Contract, with contractor's design 2016 Edition in relation to reconfiguration of existing medical distribution facility

Statusactive
SupplierREDEC Ltd

Contracts

JCT Minor Works Contract, with contractor's design 2016 Edition in relation to reconfiguration of existing medical distribution facility

Statusactive
Value£502,213

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046cfd
Latest release ID032695-2024
Latest release timestampThu Oct 10 2024 15:38:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Oct 2024award, contract032695-2024
3 Jun 2024tender017158-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032695-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T16:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032695-2024-ecm_14899-1",
      "title": "JCT Minor Works Contract, with contractor's design 2016 Edition in relation to reconfiguration of existing medical distribution facility",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126692",
          "name": "REDEC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_4572 - Paddock Wood Medical Distribution Centre",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reconfiguration of an existing medical distribution facility across two floors to improve dispersal efficiencies and manual handling associated with the packaging and distribution of controlled drugs and medicines with the provision of a new Goods only platform lift between the two floors to included new partition walls, suspended ceilings to certain areas, alteration, removal and diversion of existing services as deemed required, provision of new mechanical services including heating, cooling and ventilation, new lighting and lift power supply, alteration to the fire alarm system, enabling works for IT data, CCTV, temperature monitoring and door security, co-ordination with the lift supplier and SECAmb incumbent maintainers and suppliers, provision of a spillage sink, finishes throughout to walls, floors and ceilings and building works in connection with the Works including the breakthrough of the mezzanine floor for the provision of the goods lift, replacement of boundary fence and installation of security cages to ground floor windows\nThe Works include the relocation and alteration of existing services, new service routes and heating / cooling and ventilation controls required to implement the Stage 4 design",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reconfiguration of an Existing Medical Distribution Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project involves the reconfiguration of an existing medical distribution facility across two floors at the Paddock Wood Make Ready Centre (MRC), to improve dispersal efficiencies and manual handling associated with the packaging and distribution of controlled drugs and medicines between the two floors.\nThe works include improvements to the MEP services on both floors including new heating/cooling and ventilation. Improved security and IT facilities, structural alterations associated with the new Goods lift (supplied through a 3rd party); provision of new partition walls and alterations, and redecoration throughout to walls, floors and ceilings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, 4 Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secamb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Clark",
        "email": "procurement@secamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892831139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126692",
      "name": "REDEC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02948037",
        "legalName": "REDEC Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60964",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032695-2024-ecm_14899-1",
      "title": "JCT Minor Works Contract, with contractor's design 2016 Edition in relation to reconfiguration of existing medical distribution facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 502213.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032695-2024-ecm_14899-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In order to comply with the Department of Health eProcurement Strategy and NHS paperless agenda, the Trust encourages Suppliers to submit invoices electronically via an e-Invoicing portal, Tradeshift. \nYou can find more information on the Tradeshift portal at http://tradeshift.com/supplier/nhs-sbs/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Oct 2024 · 032695-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032695-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-10T16:38:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032695-2024-ecm_14899-1",
      "title": "JCT Minor Works Contract, with contractor's design 2016 Edition in relation to reconfiguration of existing medical distribution facility",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126692",
          "name": "REDEC Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_4572 - Paddock Wood Medical Distribution Centre",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reconfiguration of an existing medical distribution facility across two floors to improve dispersal efficiencies and manual handling associated with the packaging and distribution of controlled drugs and medicines with the provision of a new Goods only platform lift between the two floors to included new partition walls, suspended ceilings to certain areas, alteration, removal and diversion of existing services as deemed required, provision of new mechanical services including heating, cooling and ventilation, new lighting and lift power supply, alteration to the fire alarm system, enabling works for IT data, CCTV, temperature monitoring and door security, co-ordination with the lift supplier and SECAmb incumbent maintainers and suppliers, provision of a spillage sink, finishes throughout to walls, floors and ceilings and building works in connection with the Works including the breakthrough of the mezzanine floor for the provision of the goods lift, replacement of boundary fence and installation of security cages to ground floor windows\nThe Works include the relocation and alteration of existing services, new service routes and heating / cooling and ventilation controls required to implement the Stage 4 design",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Kent"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reconfiguration of an Existing Medical Distribution Facility",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The project involves the reconfiguration of an existing medical distribution facility across two floors at the Paddock Wood Make Ready Centre (MRC), to improve dispersal efficiencies and manual handling associated with the packaging and distribution of controlled drugs and medicines between the two floors.\nThe works include improvements to the MEP services on both floors including new heating/cooling and ventilation. Improved security and IT facilities, structural alterations associated with the new Goods lift (supplied through a 3rd party); provision of new partition walls and alterations, and redecoration throughout to walls, floors and ceilings.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17994",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, 4 Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secamb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Karen Clark",
        "email": "procurement@secamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892831139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126692",
      "name": "REDEC Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02948037",
        "legalName": "REDEC Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60964",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032695-2024-ecm_14899-1",
      "title": "JCT Minor Works Contract, with contractor's design 2016 Edition in relation to reconfiguration of existing medical distribution facility",
      "value": {
        "amount": 502213.42,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032695-2024-ecm_14899-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "In order to comply with the Department of Health eProcurement Strategy and NHS paperless agenda, the Trust encourages Suppliers to submit invoices electronically via an e-Invoicing portal, Tradeshift. \nYou can find more information on the Tradeshift portal at http://tradeshift.com/supplier/nhs-sbs/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2024 · 017158-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "017158-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-03T13:54:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046cfd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115062",
    "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "pqq_1170 - Reconfiguration of an Existing Medical Distribution Facility",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Reconfiguration of an existing medical distribution facility across two floors at a Make Ready Centre to improve dispersal efficiencies and manual handling associated with the packaging and distribution of controlled drugs and medicines; with the provision of a new Goods only platform lift supplied by SECAmb).\nJCT Traditional with Contractors Design to include relocation, alteration & removal of existing services as deemed necessary; new service routes and; heating, cooling & Ventilation Controls \nBidders should only respond to pqq_1170, if they have adequate resources to:\na. Price the works within a 4-week period in the months of June / July 2024\nb. Have adequate resources to deliver the works in August – November 2024",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 90
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tonbridge TN12 6BE"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "IE052"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building completion work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reconfiguration of an Existing Medical Distribution Facility",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-11T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-11T10:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The project involves the reconfiguration of an existing medical distribution facility across two floors at the Paddock Wood Make Ready Centre (MRC) to improve dispersal efficiencies and manual handling associated with the packaging and distribution of controlled drugs and medicines; with the provision of a new Goods only platform lift between the two floors.\nThe works include improvements to the MEP services on both floors including new heating/cooling and ventilation. Improved security and IT facilities, structural alterations associated with the new Goods lift, provision of new partition walls and alterations, and redecoration throughout to walls, floors and ceilings.\nThe facility will remain in operation throughout the construction phase, generally during normal working hours Monday to Friday, which will require careful co-ordination with the on-site staff to minimise disruption and impacts such as noise, dust and security concerns associated with storage and distribution of the controlled drugs.\nBidders should only respond if they have adequate resources to:\na. Price the works within a 4-week period in the months of June / July 2024\nb. Have adequate resources to deliver the works in August – November 2024\nPlease express your interest through pqq_1170 - Reconfiguration of an Existing Medical Distribution Facility, which contains instructions for bidding and draft floor plans etc.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-11T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders should only respond if they have adequate resources to deliver the works in August – November 2024"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Constructionline or CHAS and/or UKAS ISO 45001"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115062",
      "name": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "TN12 6BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nexus House, 4 Gatwick Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.secamb.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://commercialsolutions.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "name": "Please use the communication function in Bravo",
        "email": "procurement@secamb.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1892831139"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60964",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Electronic invoices only accepted via e-Invoicing portal, Tradeshift.  You can find more information at http://tradeshift.com/supplier/nhs-sbs/",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}