← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · planning

Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour Training for Gloucestershire OPCC

Buyer: Police & Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPolice & Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police
StatusClosed
Deadline22 Sept 2023
Value£250,000
Published21 Aug 2023

What is being bought

Gloucestershire OPCC were successful in bidding from the Home Office DA Perpetrator Fund and it is the Intention of the OPCC to utilise a maximum budget of £250,000 for the Provision of Training to assist staff in “Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour for Gloucestershire” over a period of TWO Years.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Personnel-training services 79632000Training services 80500000Specialist training services 80510000Staff training services 80511000Training programme services 80521000Vocational training services 80530000Personal development training services 80570000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Gloucestershire OPCC were successful in bidding from the Home Office DA Perpetrator Fund and it is the Intention of the OPCC to utilise a maximum budget of £250,000 for the Provision of Training to assist staff in “Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour for Gloucestershire” over a period of TWO Years. The findings have informed our current Domestic Abuse Training Pathway and as such the services provided under this contract must meet the following requirements: The model of training delivery will be both gender and trauma informed. The provider should ensure that everyone’s wellbeing is taken into consideration and the content is clearly detailed and include warnings that could be triggering. The offer of appropriate support will also be made available. The provider will offer either “virtual” (Remote) training, in person, face to face training, or a combination of the two approaches to delivery. If the provider wishes to deliver training sessions “in person” they will be responsible for all aspects of the booking (from initial contact and arranging of venue hire, through to full completion of service delivery and proactive review and feedback of the service). The cost of this will need to be factored into the bid as any costs incurred and not detailed clearly within the pricing schedule return section of your bid, will NOT be payable by the Customer . The training will be accessible to a wide range of professionals including (but not limited to) Police, social care, education, health and housing. The training will be aimed at a “ Front Line Practitioner” level The training will be aimed at professionals age 18+ The provider must have a demonstrable understanding and experience of working with Domestic Abuse Perpetrators, including work that has been accredited and/or evaluated by an external body (e.g. RESPECT) . Additional information: Budget: 2.28 The maximum budget available for this training is £250,000 split over two years. With no more than £120,000 allocated for the period 1st November 2023 to 31st March 2024 and a further £130,000 for the remaining period of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025

Statusactive
Value£250,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Nov 2023 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Personnel-training services, Training services, Specialist training services, Staff training services, Training programme services, Vocational training services, Personal development training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Personnel-training services (79632000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 799,3304 median · 33.1 average (3,716 of 9,330 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,161 of 9,330 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK1495 median · 10.5 average (31 of 49 with a bid count)1.7 average (32 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8694 median · 6.6 average (25 of 869 with a bid count)1 average (25 of 869 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f58f
Latest release ID024493-2023
Latest release timestampMon Aug 21 2023 11:21:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-09-22T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72142&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£250,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2023planning, tender024493-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024493-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-21T12:21:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f58f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90678",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "931_C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Gloucestershire OPCC were successful in bidding from the Home Office DA Perpetrator Fund and it is the Intention of the OPCC to utilise a maximum budget of £250,000 for the Provision of Training to assist staff in “Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour for Gloucestershire” over a period of TWO Years.\nThe findings have informed our current Domestic Abuse Training Pathway and as such the services provided under this contract must meet the following requirements:\nThe model of training delivery will be both gender and trauma informed. The provider should ensure that everyone’s wellbeing is taken into consideration and the content is clearly detailed and include warnings that could be triggering. The offer of appropriate support will also be made available.\nThe provider will offer either “virtual” (Remote) training, in person, face to face training, or a combination of the two approaches to delivery. If the provider wishes to deliver training sessions “in person” they will be responsible for all aspects of the booking (from initial contact and arranging of venue hire, through to full completion of service delivery and proactive review and feedback of the service).   The cost of this will need to be factored into the bid as any costs incurred and not detailed clearly within the pricing schedule return section of your bid, will NOT be payable by the Customer .\nThe training will be accessible to a wide range of professionals including (but not limited to) Police, social care, education, health and housing.\nThe training will be aimed at a “ Front Line Practitioner” level\nThe training will be aimed at professionals age 18+\nThe provider must have a demonstrable understanding and experience of working with Domestic Abuse Perpetrators, including work that has been accredited and/or evaluated by an external body (e.g. RESPECT) . Additional information: Budget:\n2.28\tThe maximum budget available for this training is £250,000 split over two years.\nWith no more than £120,000 allocated for the period 1st November 2023 to 31st March 2024 and a further £130,000 for the remaining period of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Quedgeley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour Training for Gloucestershire OPCC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire OPCC were successful in bidding from the Home Office DA Perpetrator Fund and it is the Intention of the OPCC to utilise a maximum budget of £250,000 for the Provision of Training to assist staff in “Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour for Gloucestershire” over a period of TWO Years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "as per the documentation",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72142&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90678",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Quedgeley",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ, No 1 Waterwells, Waterwells Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72142&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Eyan Naylor",
        "email": "eyan.naylor@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7525246603"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Aug 2023 · 024493-2023 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "024493-2023",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-08-21T12:21:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f58f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-90678",
    "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "931_C",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 250000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": "Gloucestershire OPCC were successful in bidding from the Home Office DA Perpetrator Fund and it is the Intention of the OPCC to utilise a maximum budget of £250,000 for the Provision of Training to assist staff in “Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour for Gloucestershire” over a period of TWO Years.\nThe findings have informed our current Domestic Abuse Training Pathway and as such the services provided under this contract must meet the following requirements:\nThe model of training delivery will be both gender and trauma informed. The provider should ensure that everyone’s wellbeing is taken into consideration and the content is clearly detailed and include warnings that could be triggering. The offer of appropriate support will also be made available.\nThe provider will offer either “virtual” (Remote) training, in person, face to face training, or a combination of the two approaches to delivery. If the provider wishes to deliver training sessions “in person” they will be responsible for all aspects of the booking (from initial contact and arranging of venue hire, through to full completion of service delivery and proactive review and feedback of the service).   The cost of this will need to be factored into the bid as any costs incurred and not detailed clearly within the pricing schedule return section of your bid, will NOT be payable by the Customer .\nThe training will be accessible to a wide range of professionals including (but not limited to) Police, social care, education, health and housing.\nThe training will be aimed at a “ Front Line Practitioner” level\nThe training will be aimed at professionals age 18+\nThe provider must have a demonstrable understanding and experience of working with Domestic Abuse Perpetrators, including work that has been accredited and/or evaluated by an external body (e.g. RESPECT) . Additional information: Budget:\n2.28\tThe maximum budget available for this training is £250,000 split over two years.\nWith no more than £120,000 allocated for the period 1st November 2023 to 31st March 2024 and a further £130,000 for the remaining period of 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-11-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Quedgeley"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79632000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personnel-training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80511000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Staff training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training programme services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vocational training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour Training for Gloucestershire OPCC",
    "value": {
      "amount": 250000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Gloucestershire OPCC were successful in bidding from the Home Office DA Perpetrator Fund and it is the Intention of the OPCC to utilise a maximum budget of £250,000 for the Provision of Training to assist staff in “Recognising Domestic Abuse Perpetrator Behaviour for Gloucestershire” over a period of TWO Years.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-09-22T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "awardCriteriaDetails": "as per the documentation",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72142&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90678",
      "name": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Quedgeley",
        "postalCode": "GL2 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police HQ, No 1 Waterwells, Waterwells Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.devon-cornwall.police.uk/your-right-to-information",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Police & Crime Commissioner for Gloucestershire Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=72142&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Eyan Naylor",
        "email": "eyan.naylor@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7525246603"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-278",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-279",
      "name": "CEDR",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CEDR"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}