completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment
Real Time Passenger Information Hardware and Software Solution
Buyer: Merseytravel →
BuyerMerseytravel
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Apr 2026
What is being bought
The source has not published a summary for this record.
Comparable-procurement analytics
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published
Planning & early market engagement
BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Contracts
Documents & submission route
- Not published
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068719 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036021-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 21 2026 10:52:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Apr 2026 | contractAmendment | 036021-2026 |
| 21 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035980-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036021-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T11:52:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068719",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068719",
"title": "Real Time Passenger Information Hardware and Software Solution",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036021-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036021-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T11:52:51+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "036021-2026",
"date": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "Additional goods and services are required under this framework.",
"standstill": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Apr 2026 · 036021-2026 · contractAmendment
{
"id": "036021-2026",
"tag": [
"contractAmendment"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T11:52:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068719",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068719",
"title": "Real Time Passenger Information Hardware and Software Solution",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036021-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036021-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK10",
"description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T11:52:51+01:00"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"proposedAmendments": [
{
"id": "036021-2026",
"date": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"period": {
"startDate": "2026-05-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"rationale": "Additional goods and services are required under this framework.",
"standstill": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"rationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
}
]
}
]
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}21 Apr 2026 · 035980-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "035980-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-21T11:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068719",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "51611120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of railway real-time departures and arrival display screens or boards"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Real Time Passenger Information Hardware and Software Solution",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035980-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035980-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-21T11:08:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02437872",
"name": "JOURNEO PASSENGER SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068719",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Real Time Passenger Information Hardware and Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is not a newly awarded contract or Direct Award \nIn error PCR2015 notices were published for this Open Tender to establish a single part Framework. \nThe open tender was conducted in accordance with Above Threshold regulations, and a standstill period was observed. \nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077766-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=2\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052571-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=2\nThis notice is to provide transparency and correct the PCR2015 notices published in error for this awarded contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "*This is not a newly awarded contract*\nSingle Party Framework was awarded via competitive procedure under PA23 however, PCR2015 F03 Notice published in error (see link )\nhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077766-2025?origin=SearchResults&p=1\nThis notice is to correct and publish this awarded contract under PA23.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"name": "Merseytravel",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseytravel.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJQR-8469-DXQD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02437872",
"name": "JOURNEO PASSENGER SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashby-De-La-Zouch",
"postalCode": "LE65 1NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "12 Charter Point Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://journeo.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02437872",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@journeo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPCH-7825-HMWD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}