Electrical
Electrical
Buyer: North Ayrshire Council →
This PIN seeks to engage with the market to ascertain the markets appetite for packages of work for NAC's repair and maintenance requirements for primarily non-domestic properties. Please note this is a separate requirement from NAC's General Building Framework which is focused on domestic properties. The procurement currently being scoped seeks to appoint a framework of suitably qualified contractors who can deliver routine maintenance and minor repairs to non-domestic properties within North Ayrshire including the islands of Arran and Cumbrae. There may be consideration for inclusion of domestic properties for some lots, however that is yet to be confirmed on conclusion of the contract strategy for this requirement. NAC kindly request that the attached Contractors feedback Form is completed and returned back to symonethomson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk by Friday 28th July 2023. The responses from the questionnaire will inform the contract strategy for this requirement. It is anticipated that 3 contractors will be appointed per lot. Contractors can bid for one, some, or all Lots. Contracts awarded through the Framework will be subject to the conditions of the Minor Works Building Contract for use in Scotland (MW/Scot) 2016 Edition. The anticipated start date of the Framework is 1st November 2023 for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months. The Framework will cover the following Trades/Lots: Lot 1A - Joinery Lot 1B - Plumbing Lot 1C - Electrical Lot 2A – Bricklaying Lot 2B – Plasterwork & Render Repairs Lot 2C – Blacksmith and Fencing Lot 2D – Bitmac and Lining Lot 2E – Glazing Lot 3A – Minor Repairs (multi-trade)
UKM93 · UKM63 · UKM93 · UKM63 · UKM93 · UKM63 · UKM93 · UKM63 · UKM93 · UKM63 · UKM63 · UKM93 · UKM93 · UKM63 · UKM93 · UKM63 · UKM93 · UKM63
Electrical
Bricklaying
Plasterwork & Render Repairs
Blacksmith and Fencing
Bitmac and Lining
Glazing
Minor Repairs (multi-trade)
Joinery works
Plumbing
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | Other electrical installation work, Electrical installation work, Electrical wiring and fitting work, Alarm system and antenna installation work, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Electrical engineering installation works, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment, Electrical services | Not published |
| 4 | Bricklaying work, Masonry and bricklaying work, Facing brickwork, Masonry work | Not published |
| 5 | Plastering work | Not published |
| 6 | Blacksmith services, Metalworking, Welding, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Erection of fencing | Not published |
| 7 | Lining services, Roadworks, Various surface works, Surface work for streets, Surface work for footpaths, Surface dressing | Not published |
| 8 | Glazing work, Painting and glazing work | Not published |
| 9 | Repair and maintenance services, Construction work, Building installation work, Building completion work, Other building completion work | Not published |
| 1 | Joinery work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Carpentry installation work, Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows, Non-metal joinery installation work | Not published |
| 2 | Plumbing and sanitary works, Plumbing and drain-laying work, Water plumbing work, Plumbing consultancy services, Heating engineering services for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Surface dressing (44113810); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | 5.5 median · 11.2 average (6 of 14 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (7 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM93 | 55 | 3 median · 8.5 average (22 of 55 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (23 of 55 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e07a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019722-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 11 2023 09:22:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 9 |
| Tender items in source | 9 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Jul 2023 | planning | 019722-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019722-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-11T10:22:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e07a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737684"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC-5138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Electrical",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Electrical"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Bricklaying",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Bricklaying"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Plasterwork & Render Repairs",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Plasterwork & Render Repairs"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Blacksmith and Fencing",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Blacksmith and Fencing"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Bitmac and Lining",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Bitmac and Lining"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Glazing",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Glazing"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Minor Repairs (multi-trade)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Repairs (multi-trade)"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Joinery",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Joinery works"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Plumbing",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Plumbing"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262521",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facing brickwork"
},
{
"id": "45262522",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "45262680",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welding"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North ayrshire mainland and Cumbrae."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lining services"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233252",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for streets"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "44113810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface dressing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North ayrshire mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
},
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glazing work"
},
{
"id": "45440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and glazing work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45421140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-metal joinery installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
{
"id": "71321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive Repairs and Maintenance Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This PIN seeks to engage with the market to ascertain the markets appetite for packages of work for NAC's repair and maintenance requirements for primarily non-domestic properties. Please note this is a separate requirement from NAC's General Building Framework which is focused on domestic properties.\nThe procurement currently being scoped seeks to appoint a framework of suitably qualified contractors who can deliver routine maintenance and minor repairs to non-domestic properties within North Ayrshire including the islands of Arran and Cumbrae. There may be consideration for inclusion of domestic properties for some lots, however that is yet to be confirmed on conclusion of the contract strategy for this requirement.\nNAC kindly request that the attached Contractors feedback Form is completed and returned back to symonethomson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk by Friday 28th July 2023. The responses from the questionnaire will inform the contract strategy for this requirement.\nIt is anticipated that 3 contractors will be appointed per lot. Contractors can bid for one, some, or all Lots.\nContracts awarded through the Framework will be subject to the conditions of the Minor Works Building Contract for use in Scotland (MW/Scot) 2016 Edition.\nThe anticipated start date of the Framework is 1st November 2023 for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months.\nThe Framework will cover the following Trades/Lots:\nLot 1A - Joinery\nLot 1B - Plumbing\nLot 1C - Electrical\nLot 2A – Bricklaying\nLot 2B – Plasterwork & Render Repairs\nLot 2C – Blacksmith and Fencing\nLot 2D – Bitmac and Lining\nLot 2E – Glazing\nLot 3A – Minor Repairs (multi-trade)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Symone Thomson",
"email": "symonethomson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294310000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=737684.\n(SC Ref:737684)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019722-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-07-11T10:22:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e07a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000737684"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NAC-5138",
"lots": [
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Electrical",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Electrical"
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Bricklaying",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Bricklaying"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Plasterwork & Render Repairs",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Plasterwork & Render Repairs"
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Blacksmith and Fencing",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Blacksmith and Fencing"
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Bitmac and Lining",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Bitmac and Lining"
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Glazing",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Glazing"
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Minor Repairs (multi-trade)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Repairs (multi-trade)"
},
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Joinery",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Joinery works"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Plumbing",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Plumbing"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
},
{
"id": "45312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Alarm system and antenna installation work"
},
{
"id": "45315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
},
{
"id": "45315100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
},
{
"id": "50532000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
},
{
"id": "71314100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262521",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facing brickwork"
},
{
"id": "45262522",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plastering work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71550000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blacksmith services"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "45262680",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welding"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North ayrshire mainland and Cumbrae."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "76211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lining services"
},
{
"id": "45233140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Roadworks"
},
{
"id": "45233200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Various surface works"
},
{
"id": "45233252",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for streets"
},
{
"id": "45233253",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface work for footpaths"
},
{
"id": "44113810",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surface dressing"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North ayrshire mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM63"
},
{
"region": "UKM93"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45441000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Glazing work"
},
{
"id": "45440000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and glazing work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire Mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45421000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery work"
},
{
"id": "45420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Joinery and carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45422000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Carpentry installation work"
},
{
"id": "45421140",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of metal joinery except doors and windows"
},
{
"id": "45421150",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Non-metal joinery installation work"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "North Ayrshire mainland and Cumbrae"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM93"
},
{
"region": "UKM63"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and sanitary works"
},
{
"id": "45332000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing and drain-laying work"
},
{
"id": "45332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water plumbing work"
},
{
"id": "71321300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Plumbing consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Heating engineering services for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Reactive Repairs and Maintenance Framework",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This PIN seeks to engage with the market to ascertain the markets appetite for packages of work for NAC's repair and maintenance requirements for primarily non-domestic properties. Please note this is a separate requirement from NAC's General Building Framework which is focused on domestic properties.\nThe procurement currently being scoped seeks to appoint a framework of suitably qualified contractors who can deliver routine maintenance and minor repairs to non-domestic properties within North Ayrshire including the islands of Arran and Cumbrae. There may be consideration for inclusion of domestic properties for some lots, however that is yet to be confirmed on conclusion of the contract strategy for this requirement.\nNAC kindly request that the attached Contractors feedback Form is completed and returned back to symonethomson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk by Friday 28th July 2023. The responses from the questionnaire will inform the contract strategy for this requirement.\nIt is anticipated that 3 contractors will be appointed per lot. Contractors can bid for one, some, or all Lots.\nContracts awarded through the Framework will be subject to the conditions of the Minor Works Building Contract for use in Scotland (MW/Scot) 2016 Edition.\nThe anticipated start date of the Framework is 1st November 2023 for a period of 2 years with the option to extend for up to a further 24 months.\nThe Framework will cover the following Trades/Lots:\nLot 1A - Joinery\nLot 1B - Plumbing\nLot 1C - Electrical\nLot 2A – Bricklaying\nLot 2B – Plasterwork & Render Repairs\nLot 2C – Blacksmith and Fencing\nLot 2D – Bitmac and Lining\nLot 2E – Glazing\nLot 3A – Minor Repairs (multi-trade)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "45450000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other building completion work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1083",
"name": "North Ayrshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM93",
"locality": "Irvine",
"postalCode": "KA12 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunninghame House, Friars Croft"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00337",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "North Ayrshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Symone Thomson",
"email": "symonethomson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1294310000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=737684.\n(SC Ref:737684)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}