← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Reactive Gully Emptying

Buyer: Lancashire County Council →

BuyerLancashire County Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Reactive gully cleansing across Lancashire.

Delivery location

UKD4

Categories

Gully cleaning and emptying services 90640000

Lot details

Lot 1

Reactive gully cleansing across Lancashire.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
KPIs — 10
Contract Delivery — 10
Social Value — 5
price — 75

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Gully cleaning and emptying services (90640000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer296 median · 10.9 average (19 of 29 with a bid count)2 average (21 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4615 median · 11 average (32 of 61 with a bid count)2 average (34 of 61 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

027127-2024-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046a2e
Latest release ID027127-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 14:23:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024award, contract027127-2024
24 May 2024tender016399-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027127-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T15:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027127-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive gully cleansing across Lancashire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "KPIs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive Gully Emptying",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reactive gully cleansing across Lancashire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11036",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 027127-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027127-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T15:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027127-2024-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a2e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Reactive gully cleansing across Lancashire.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "KPIs",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Contract Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive Gully Emptying",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Reactive gully cleansing across Lancashire.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11036",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 May 2024 · 016399-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "016399-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-24T09:10:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046a2e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
    "name": "Lancashire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LCC36579",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 6000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the contract by a further 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Reactive gully cleansing across Lancashire.\nApply via Fusion supplier portal.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive Gully Cleansing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 6000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-24T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Reactive gully cleansing across Lancashire.\nApply via Fusion supplier portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90640000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gully cleaning and emptying services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lcc-cas-reactive-gully-cleansing-lcc36579/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1587",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD4",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR18XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Fishergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lancashire.gov.uk/business/tenders-and-procurement/tenders/lcc-cas-reactive-gully-cleansing-lcc36579/",
        "name": "CAS CAS",
        "email": "casprocurement@lancashire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 17725534966"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11036",
      "name": "Lancashire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}