← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING

Buyer: Merseyside Police - Procurement Department →

BuyerMerseyside Police - Procurement Department
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Feb 2022

What is being bought

A single company is to be selected to provide maintenance services, which will be managed by the Corporate Assets Department of Merseyside Police: - - Building works. Scope: - - Reactive repairs, responding to faults and breakdowns, this service is to be inclusive of an out-of-hours provision. Merseyside Police are currently progressing an Estate Strategy program, rationalising its properties to better suit modern policing requirements. The service required of this contract will include new build and refurbished buildings, as well as long-standing existing buildings. This opportunity is part of a wider model to renew the current maintenance framework. The other services available are Electrical Maintenance and Mechanical Maintenance. (See Bluelight for further details) NOTE: In order for the Force to maintain an element of resilience in the event of service failure, the maximum any interested party can be awarded is two out of these three available contracts

Delivery location

UKD7

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000Building services 71315000Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

Lot 1

A single company is to be selected to provide maintenance services, which will be managed by the Corporate Assets Department of Merseyside Police: - - Building works. Scope: - - Reactive repairs, responding to faults and breakdowns, this service is to be inclusive of an out-of-hours provision. Merseyside Police are currently progressing an Estate Strategy program, rationalising its properties to better suit modern policing requirements. The service required of this contract will include new build and refurbished buildings, as well as long-standing existing buildings. This opportunity is part of a wider model to renew the current maintenance framework. The other services available are Electrical Maintenance and Mechanical Maintenance. (See Bluelight for further details) NOTE: In order for the Force to maintain an element of resilience in the event of service failure, the maximum any interested party can be awarded is two out of these three available contracts

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60%
price — 40%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building services, Repair and maintenance services of building installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of building installations (50700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD7327 median · 12.6 average (16 of 32 with a bid count)2.9 average (16 of 32 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02dd29
Latest release ID005082-2022
Latest release timestampWed Feb 23 2022 16:09:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Feb 2022award, contract005082-2022
3 Sept 2021tender021946-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005082-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-23T16:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3541",
    "name": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005082-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45146",
          "name": "Graham Asset Management Ltd t/a GRAHAM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PD/167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A single company is to be selected to provide maintenance services, which will be managed by the Corporate Assets Department of Merseyside Police: -\n-\tBuilding works.\nScope: -\n-\tReactive repairs, responding to faults and breakdowns, this service is to be inclusive of an out-of-hours provision.\nMerseyside Police are currently progressing an Estate Strategy program, rationalising its properties to better suit modern policing requirements. The service required of this contract will include new build and refurbished buildings, as well as long-standing existing buildings.\nThis opportunity is part of a wider model to renew the current maintenance framework. The other services available are Electrical Maintenance and Mechanical Maintenance. (See Bluelight for further details) NOTE: In order for the Force to maintain an element of resilience in the event of service failure, the maximum any interested party can be awarded is two out of these three available contracts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merseyside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A single company is to be selected to provide maintenance services, which will be managed by the Corporate Assets Department of Merseyside Police: -\n-\tBuilding works.\nScope: -\n-\tReactive repairs, responding to faults and breakdowns, this service is to be inclusive of an out-of-hours provision.\nMerseyside Police are currently progressing an Estate Strategy program, rationalising its properties to better suit modern policing requirements. The service required of this contract will include new build and refurbished buildings, as well as long-standing existing buildings.\nThis opportunity is part of a wider model to renew the current maintenance framework. The other services available are Electrical Maintenance and Mechanical Maintenance. (See Bluelight for further details) NOTE: In order for the Force to maintain an element of resilience in the event of service failure, the maximum any interested party can be awarded is two out of these three available contracts",
    "reviewDetails": "Alcatel Period Built in to timescales",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3541",
      "name": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Canning Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseyside.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32215",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline Totton",
        "email": "pauline.totton@merseyside.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517771926"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45146",
      "name": "Graham Asset Management Ltd t/a GRAHAM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "County Down",
        "postalCode": "BT26 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Ballygowan Road, Hillsborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graham Asset Management Ltd t/a GRAHAM"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27358",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005082-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005082-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Feb 2022 · 005082-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005082-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-23T16:09:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3541",
    "name": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005082-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-45146",
          "name": "Graham Asset Management Ltd t/a GRAHAM"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PD/167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "A single company is to be selected to provide maintenance services, which will be managed by the Corporate Assets Department of Merseyside Police: -\n-\tBuilding works.\nScope: -\n-\tReactive repairs, responding to faults and breakdowns, this service is to be inclusive of an out-of-hours provision.\nMerseyside Police are currently progressing an Estate Strategy program, rationalising its properties to better suit modern policing requirements. The service required of this contract will include new build and refurbished buildings, as well as long-standing existing buildings.\nThis opportunity is part of a wider model to renew the current maintenance framework. The other services available are Electrical Maintenance and Mechanical Maintenance. (See Bluelight for further details) NOTE: In order for the Force to maintain an element of resilience in the event of service failure, the maximum any interested party can be awarded is two out of these three available contracts",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merseyside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A single company is to be selected to provide maintenance services, which will be managed by the Corporate Assets Department of Merseyside Police: -\n-\tBuilding works.\nScope: -\n-\tReactive repairs, responding to faults and breakdowns, this service is to be inclusive of an out-of-hours provision.\nMerseyside Police are currently progressing an Estate Strategy program, rationalising its properties to better suit modern policing requirements. The service required of this contract will include new build and refurbished buildings, as well as long-standing existing buildings.\nThis opportunity is part of a wider model to renew the current maintenance framework. The other services available are Electrical Maintenance and Mechanical Maintenance. (See Bluelight for further details) NOTE: In order for the Force to maintain an element of resilience in the event of service failure, the maximum any interested party can be awarded is two out of these three available contracts",
    "reviewDetails": "Alcatel Period Built in to timescales",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3541",
      "name": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Canning Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseyside.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32215",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline Totton",
        "email": "pauline.totton@merseyside.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517771926"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-45146",
      "name": "Graham Asset Management Ltd t/a GRAHAM",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "County Down",
        "postalCode": "BT26 6HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Ballygowan Road, Hillsborough"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Graham Asset Management Ltd t/a GRAHAM"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27358",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005082-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005082-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Sept 2021 · 021946-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "021946-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-03T18:08:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd29",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3541",
    "name": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PCC/PD/167",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "A single company is to be selected to provide maintenance services, which will be managed by the Corporate Assets Department of Merseyside Police: -\n-\tBuilding works.\nScope: -\n-\tReactive repairs, responding to faults and breakdowns, this service is to be inclusive of an out-of-hours provision.\nMerseyside Police are currently progressing an Estate Strategy program, rationalising its properties to better suit modern policing requirements. The service required of this contract will include new build and refurbished buildings, as well as long-standing existing buildings.\nThis opportunity is part of a wider model to renew the current maintenance framework. The other services available are Electrical Maintenance and Mechanical Maintenance. (See Bluelight for further details) NOTE: In order for the Force to maintain an element of resilience in the event of service failure, the maximum any interested party can be awarded is two out of these three available contracts",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "Outlined in Documentation"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Merseyside"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD7"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance Services - BUILDING",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A single company is to be selected to provide maintenance services, which will be managed by the Corporate Assets Department of Merseyside Police: -\n-\tBuilding works.\nScope: -\n-\tReactive repairs, responding to faults and breakdowns, this service is to be inclusive of an out-of-hours provision.\nMerseyside Police are currently progressing an Estate Strategy program, rationalising its properties to better suit modern policing requirements. The service required of this contract will include new build and refurbished buildings, as well as long-standing existing buildings.\nThis opportunity is part of a wider model to renew the current maintenance framework. The other services available are Electrical Maintenance and Mechanical Maintenance. (See Bluelight for further details) NOTE: In order for the Force to maintain an element of resilience in the event of service failure, the maximum any interested party can be awarded is two out of these three available contracts",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-10-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Alcatel Period Built in to timescales",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39453&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3541",
      "name": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD7",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 8JX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Police Headquarters, Canning Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.merseyside.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/32215",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Merseyside Police - Procurement Department"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39453&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Pauline Totton",
        "email": "pauline.totton@merseyside.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1517771926"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-27358",
      "name": "High Court of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Court of Justice, Strand,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}