← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reactive and Planned Maintenance

Buyer: Salisbury City Council →

BuyerSalisbury City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2025

What is being bought

Salisbury City Council (the Authority)undertook a process seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of maintenance and repair of their sites, including some planned minor works. The contract planned to be for an initial period of 3 years, with a 2 year extension option available.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Primary works for services 45111290Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Salisbury City Council (the Authority) are seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of maintenance and repair of their sites, including some planned minor works. This covers: Planned and reactive maintenance, including: Provision of a 'one stop shop' for works and repairs Electrical, plumbing etc Footpaths Buildings (including listed buildings) Public conveniences Parks and Open Spaces The Authority have a planned maintenance plan in place which will form part of the contractual arrangements.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Primary works for servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Primary works for services (45111290); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1334 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,133 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,251 of 17,133 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11035 median · 56 average (37 of 103 with a bid count)5.6 average (42 of 103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

012999-2025-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dc15
Latest release ID012999-2025
Latest release timestampFri Apr 04 2025 09:23:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2025award, contract012999-2025
6 Feb 2025tender003908-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012999-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T10:23:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142942",
    "name": "Salisbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012999-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX26418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Salisbury City Council (the Authority) are seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of maintenance and repair of their sites, including some planned minor works. \nThis covers: \nPlanned and reactive maintenance, including: \nProvision of a 'one stop shop' for works and repairs \nElectrical, plumbing etc \nFootpaths \nBuildings (including listed buildings) \nPublic conveniences \nParks and Open Spaces \nThe Authority have a planned maintenance plan in place which will form part of the\ncontractual arrangements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary works for services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Salisbury City Council (the Authority)undertook a process seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of\nmaintenance and repair of their sites, including some planned minor works. \nThe contract planned to be for an initial period of 3 years, with a 2 year extension option available.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142942",
      "name": "Salisbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://salisburycitycouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salisbury City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2025 · 012999-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012999-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-04T10:23:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-142942",
    "name": "Salisbury City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012999-2025-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX26418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Salisbury City Council (the Authority) are seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of maintenance and repair of their sites, including some planned minor works. \nThis covers: \nPlanned and reactive maintenance, including: \nProvision of a 'one stop shop' for works and repairs \nElectrical, plumbing etc \nFootpaths \nBuildings (including listed buildings) \nPublic conveniences \nParks and Open Spaces \nThe Authority have a planned maintenance plan in place which will form part of the\ncontractual arrangements.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary works for services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Salisbury City Council (the Authority)undertook a process seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of\nmaintenance and repair of their sites, including some planned minor works. \nThe contract planned to be for an initial period of 3 years, with a 2 year extension option available.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142942",
      "name": "Salisbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://salisburycitycouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salisbury City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3462",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Feb 2025 · 003908-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "003908-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-06T10:18:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dc15",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137192",
    "name": "Salisbury City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EX26418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Salisbury City Council (the Authority) are seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of maintenance and repair of their sites, including some planned minor works.  \nThis covers: \nPlanned and reactive maintenance, including: \nProvision of a 'one stop shop' for works and repairs \nElectrical, plumbing etc \nFootpaths \nBuildings (including listed buildings) \nPublic conveniences \nParks and Open Spaces \nThe Authority have a planned maintenance plan in place which will form part of the contractual arrangements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111290",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary works for services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactive and Planned Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-13T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-13T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Salisbury City Council (the Authority) are seeking a suitable supplier for the provision of maintenance and repair of their sites, including some planned minor works.  \nThe contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with a 2 year extension option available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-12T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137192",
      "name": "Salisbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "postalCode": "SP1 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://salisburycitycouncil.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salisbury City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/hampshire/aspx/ITLogin.aspx",
        "email": "Procurement.support@hants.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137193",
      "name": "Salisbury City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Salisbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Salisbury City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}