← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reactec HAV

Buyer: Cambridge City Council →

BuyerCambridge City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Feb 2026

What is being bought

The provision of R-Link wearable health and safety monitoring equipment and access to the Reactec Analytics platform. The solution supports the Council's statutory duties under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 and the Control of Vibration at Work Regulations 2005 by enabling accurate monitoring and management of Hand Arm Vibration (HAV) exposure, alongside proximity warning functionality for plant and vehicle interface risks. The arrangement is delivered under Reactec's "Safety as a Service" model, which provides: New hardware supplied as part of the service Ongoing software access, analytics, and support Replacement of faulty equipment within agreed timescales No capital asset ownership by the Council This approach ensures continuity of data, avoids obsolescence of equipment, and provides predictable revenue costs Method of calculating the contract value The total contract value has been calculated based on the aggregated cost of the Reactec service plans required across multiple service areas, as detailed in the supplier's commercial proposal. The calculation includes: The number of R-Link devices required per service area. Associated gateways, charging stations and consumables. A fixed annual SaaS service charge per device. A three-year contract term, with costs expressed exclusive of VAT. The supplier has provided a clear breakdown by service area, with an agreed discounted total applied across the deployment. The contract value represents the sum of all annual service charges over the three-year fixed term, as set out in the proposal. There are no additional hidden costs, capital purchase costs, or variable usage charges within the term.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierReactec
Value£44,122
Contract periodFrom 25 Feb 2026 to 25 Feb 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065c48
Latest release ID016986-2026
Latest release timestampWed Feb 25 2026 15:12:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Feb 2026award, contract016986-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:12:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Monitoring and control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 44122,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52946
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016986-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016986-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:12:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC221428",
          "name": "Reactec"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactec HAV",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of R-Link wearable health and safety monitoring equipment and access to the Reactec Analytics platform. \nThe solution supports the Council's statutory duties under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 and the Control of Vibration at Work Regulations 2005 by enabling accurate monitoring and management of Hand Arm Vibration (HAV) exposure, alongside proximity warning functionality for plant and vehicle interface risks. \nThe arrangement is delivered under Reactec's \"Safety as a Service\" model, which provides: \nNew hardware supplied as part of the service \nOngoing software access, analytics, and support \nReplacement of faulty equipment within agreed timescales \nNo capital asset ownership by the Council \nThis approach ensures continuity of data, avoids obsolescence of equipment, and provides predictable revenue costs  \nMethod of calculating the contract value \nThe total contract value has been calculated based on the aggregated cost of the Reactec service plans required across multiple service areas, as detailed in the supplier's commercial proposal. \nThe calculation includes: \nThe number of R-Link devices required per service area. \nAssociated gateways, charging stations and consumables. \nA fixed annual SaaS service charge per device. \nA three-year contract term, with costs expressed exclusive of VAT. \nThe supplier has provided a clear breakdown by service area, with an agreed discounted total applied across the deployment. The contract value represents the sum of all annual service charges over the three-year fixed term, as set out in the proposal. \nThere are no additional hidden costs, capital purchase costs, or variable usage charges within the term.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC221428",
      "name": "Reactec",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Mere Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ideagen.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC221428",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupport@ideagen.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPZ-9546-LGVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Feb 2026 · 016986-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-25T15:12:26Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
    "name": "Cambridge City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Monitoring and control services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 44122,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 52946
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016986-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016986-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-25T15:12:26Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC221428",
          "name": "Reactec"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-25T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-02-25T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c48",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reactec HAV",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of R-Link wearable health and safety monitoring equipment and access to the Reactec Analytics platform. \nThe solution supports the Council's statutory duties under the Health and Safety at Work etc. Act 1974 and the Control of Vibration at Work Regulations 2005 by enabling accurate monitoring and management of Hand Arm Vibration (HAV) exposure, alongside proximity warning functionality for plant and vehicle interface risks. \nThe arrangement is delivered under Reactec's \"Safety as a Service\" model, which provides: \nNew hardware supplied as part of the service \nOngoing software access, analytics, and support \nReplacement of faulty equipment within agreed timescales \nNo capital asset ownership by the Council \nThis approach ensures continuity of data, avoids obsolescence of equipment, and provides predictable revenue costs  \nMethod of calculating the contract value \nThe total contract value has been calculated based on the aggregated cost of the Reactec service plans required across multiple service areas, as detailed in the supplier's commercial proposal. \nThe calculation includes: \nThe number of R-Link devices required per service area. \nAssociated gateways, charging stations and consumables. \nA fixed annual SaaS service charge per device. \nA three-year contract term, with costs expressed exclusive of VAT. \nThe supplier has provided a clear breakdown by service area, with an agreed discounted total applied across the deployment. The contract value represents the sum of all annual service charges over the three-year fixed term, as set out in the proposal. \nThere are no additional hidden costs, capital purchase costs, or variable usage charges within the term.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
      "name": "Cambridge City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC221428",
      "name": "Reactec",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG11 6JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Mere Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ideagen.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC221428",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "salessupport@ideagen.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWPZ-9546-LGVP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}