← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Reablement and Rapid Response Service

Buyer: City of York Council →

BuyerCity of York Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The Reablement Service and the Rapid Response Service (together from here as ‘the Service’) are both goal-focused interventions. The Reablement Service involves intensive, time-limited assessment and therapeutic work over a period of up to six weeks (but possibly for a shorter period) and the Rapid Response Service is short term intervention of up to a maximum of 28 days. We would expect to see the level of provision reduced during the period of the Service. The Service will be available to all people that meet the eligibility criteria detailed in the Service Specification. Ongoing care needs can be identified at any point during the Service journey, and this will be determined by individual need.

Delivery location

UKE21

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Reablement Service and the Rapid Response Service (together from here as ‘the Service’) are both goal-focused interventions. The Reablement Service involves intensive, time-limited assessment and therapeutic work over a period of up to six weeks (but possibly for a shorter period) and the Rapid Response Service is short term intervention of up to a maximum of 28 days. We would expect to see the level of provision reduced during the period of the Service. The Service will be available to all people that meet the eligibility criteria detailed in the Service Specification. Ongoing care needs can be identified at any point during the Service journey, and this will be determined by individual need.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer73 median · 3 average (2 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE21541 median · 1.3 average (29 of 54 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 54 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Reablement and Rapid Response Service

Statusactive
Value£5,667,609

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044eea
Latest release ID028628-2024
Latest release timestampFri Sep 06 2024 13:49:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Sept 2024award, contract028628-2024
2 Apr 2024tender010596-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028628-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-06T14:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028628-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Reablement and Rapid Response Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123781",
          "name": "The Human Support Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "84990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Reablement Service and the Rapid Response Service (together from here as ‘the Service’) are both goal-focused interventions.  The Reablement Service involves intensive, time-limited assessment and therapeutic work over a period of up to six weeks (but possibly for a shorter period) and the Rapid Response Service is short term intervention of up to a maximum of 28 days. We would expect to see the level of provision reduced during the period of the Service. The Service will be available to all people that meet the eligibility criteria detailed in the Service Specification. Ongoing care needs can be identified at any point during the Service journey, and this will be determined by individual need.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reablement and Rapid Response Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Reablement Service and the Rapid Response Service (together from here as ‘the Service’) are both goal-focused interventions. The Reablement Service involves intensive, time-limited assessment and therapeutic work over a period of up to six weeks (but possibly for a shorter period) and the Rapid Response Service is short term intervention of up to a maximum of 28 days.  We would expect to see the level of provision reduced during the period of the Service. The Service will be available to all people that meet the eligibility criteria detailed in the Service Specification. Ongoing care needs can be identified at any point during the Service journey, and this will be determined by individual need.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Woolford",
        "email": "mark.woolford@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123781",
      "name": "The Human Support Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Nottingham ",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03513906",
        "legalName": "The Human Support Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028628-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Reablement and Rapid Response Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5667608.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028628-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Sept 2024 · 028628-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028628-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-06T14:49:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028628-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Reablement and Rapid Response Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123781",
          "name": "The Human Support Group Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "84990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Reablement Service and the Rapid Response Service (together from here as ‘the Service’) are both goal-focused interventions.  The Reablement Service involves intensive, time-limited assessment and therapeutic work over a period of up to six weeks (but possibly for a shorter period) and the Rapid Response Service is short term intervention of up to a maximum of 28 days. We would expect to see the level of provision reduced during the period of the Service. The Service will be available to all people that meet the eligibility criteria detailed in the Service Specification. Ongoing care needs can be identified at any point during the Service journey, and this will be determined by individual need.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "York"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reablement and Rapid Response Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Reablement Service and the Rapid Response Service (together from here as ‘the Service’) are both goal-focused interventions. The Reablement Service involves intensive, time-limited assessment and therapeutic work over a period of up to six weeks (but possibly for a shorter period) and the Rapid Response Service is short term intervention of up to a maximum of 28 days.  We would expect to see the level of provision reduced during the period of the Service. The Service will be available to all people that meet the eligibility criteria detailed in the Service Specification. Ongoing care needs can be identified at any point during the Service journey, and this will be determined by individual need.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mark Woolford",
        "email": "mark.woolford@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123781",
      "name": "The Human Support Group Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "Nottingham ",
        "postalCode": "NG7 2SZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cardinal House, Abbeyfield Court, Abbeyfield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03513906",
        "legalName": "The Human Support Group Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028628-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Reablement and Rapid Response Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5667608.84,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028628-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2024 · 010596-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "010596-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-02T14:18:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
    "name": "City of York Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "84990",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Reablement Service and the Rapid Response Service (together from here as ‘the Service’) are both goal-focused interventions.  The Reablement Service involves intensive, time-limited assessment and therapeutic work over a period of up to six weeks (but possibly for a shorter period) and the Rapid Response Service is short term intervention of up to a maximum of 28 days. We would expect to see the level of provision reduced during the period of the Service. The Service will be available to all people that meet the eligibility criteria detailed in the Service Specification. Ongoing care needs can be identified at any point during the Service journey, and this will be determined by individual need.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Reablement and Rapid Response Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5824000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Reablement Service and the Rapid Response Service (together from here as ‘the Service’) are both goal-focused interventions. The Reablement Service involves intensive, time-limited assessment and therapeutic work over a period of up to six weeks (but possibly for a shorter period) and the Rapid Response Service is short term intervention of up to a maximum of 28 days.  We would expect to see the level of provision reduced during the period of the Service. The Service will be available to all people that meet the eligibility criteria detailed in the Service Specification. Ongoing care needs can be identified at any point during the Service journey, and this will be determined by individual need.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79217&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37569",
      "name": "City of York Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "locality": "York",
        "postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Offices, Station Rise"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.york.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103839",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB 647 3650 22",
        "legalName": "City of York Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=79217&B=UK",
        "name": "Mark Woolford",
        "email": "mark.woolford@york.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1579",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}