← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Re-roofing and Associated Works to Units 4 and 5 Highbury Road, Brandon, IP27 0ND

Buyer: West Suffolk Council →

Participate on suffolksourcing.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest Suffolk Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Aug 2025
Value£150,000
Published17 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Re-roofing and associated works to 2 number light industrial units at 4 and 5 Highbury Road, Brandon, IP27 0ND

Categories

Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport 45213000Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings 45213200

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 150,000
Contract periodFrom 22 Sept 2025 to 12 Dec 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport, Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport (45213000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4512,6574 median · 27.6 average (3,705 of 12,657 with a bid count)3.8 average (4,087 of 12,657 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer6Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1047 median · 6.4 average (5 of 1,104 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 1,104 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0560d6
Latest release ID040746-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 17 2025 08:55:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040746-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-08-15T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2025-08-01T17:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.suffolksourcing.uk/
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source13
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2025tender040746-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "040746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T09:55:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ000054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Highest percentage score against the three weighted sections (price 85%, sustainability 10%, social value 5%) and pass of all other sections within Tender Schedule"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Re-roofing and Associated Works to Units 4 and 5 Highbury Road, Brandon, IP27 0ND",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-3104",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3104",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3105",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3105",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3108",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3108",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3106",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3106",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3107",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3107",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3109",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3109",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3110",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3110",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3112",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3112",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3111",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3111",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3113",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3113",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3114",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3114",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3115",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3115",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040746-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040746-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T09:55:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Re-roofing and associated works to 2 number light industrial units at 4 and 5 Highbury Road, Brandon, IP27 0ND",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Davis",
        "email": "william.davis@westsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01284757451"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jul 2025 · 040746-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040746-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-17T09:55:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0560d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
    "name": "West Suffolk Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRJ000054",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Highest percentage score against the three weighted sections (price 85%, sustainability 10%, social value 5%) and pass of all other sections within Tender Schedule"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-12T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45213000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "45213200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for warehouses and industrial buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Re-roofing and Associated Works to Units 4 and 5 Highbury Road, Brandon, IP27 0ND",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-3104",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3104",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3105",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3105",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3108",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3108",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3106",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3106",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3107",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3107",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3109",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3109",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3110",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3110",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3112",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3112",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3111",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3111",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3113",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3113",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3114",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3114",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-3115",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-3115",
        "format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "040746-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040746-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-17T09:55:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Re-roofing and associated works to 2 number light industrial units at 4 and 5 Highbury Road, Brandon, IP27 0ND",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-01T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
      "name": "West Suffolk Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bury St Edmunds",
        "postalCode": "IP33 3YU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Suffolk House, Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVM-1828-ZPTJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "William Davis",
        "email": "william.davis@westsuffolk.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01284757451"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}