Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "010588-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:16:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06492d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-763",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN805851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract may be extended at the discretion of the authority by a further 2 x 24 months periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission a supported living framework for adults with needs aged 18 and over. This is the annual re-opening of the contract initially commissioned in September 2025 for a term of 2 years with this being the 2nd year of the 2year term.\nContract Notice: 2025/S 000-002974 refers. If the supplier have been awarded onto the framework last year then they do not need to reapply.\nThis annual re-opening is for a 1year period only from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2027. The contract has two potential 2year extensions which the Authority may decide to invoke during this last year of the initial term. Please see ITT documents for details.\nThis 1year contract value is £21m.\nThe Framework will be under one lot but with three categories\n1.\tGeneral Needs\n2.\tComplex Needs\n3.\tComplex Plus\nThe Framework will be advertised and all applicants must pass the minimum criteria to be awarded a place on the Framework.\nThere will be a core requirement for any bidding providers to apply for category one (General Needs). Bidders can then decide if they wish to also apply for category 2 and 3 (Complex and Complex PLUS), bidders cannot apply for categories 2 or 3 without bidding and being awarded a place for Category one (General Needs) as users often need to move between category one and the other categories\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 2nd March 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 9th March 2026, 1200 hrs (midday) UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Re-opening of the Community Based Supported Living Framework 2026",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission a supported living framework for adults with needs aged 18 and over. This is the annual re-opening of the contract initially commissioned in September 2025 for a term of 2 years with this being the 2nd year of the 2year term.\nContract Notice: 2025/S 000-002974 refers. If the supplier have been awarded onto the framework last year then they do not need to reapply.\nThis annual re-opening is for a 1year period only from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2027. The contract has two potential 2year extensions which the Authority may decide to invoke during this last year of the initial term. Please see ITT documents for details.\nThis 1year contract value is £21m.\nThe Framework will be under one lot but with three categories\n1.\tGeneral Needs\n2.\tComplex Needs\n3.\tComplex Plus\nThe Framework will be advertised and all applicants must pass the minimum criteria to be awarded a place on the Framework.\nThere will be a core requirement for any bidding providers to apply for category one (General Needs). Bidders can then decide if they wish to also apply for category 2 and 3 (Complex and Complex PLUS), bidders cannot apply for categories 2 or 3 without bidding and being awarded a place for Category one (General Needs) as users often need to move between category one and the other categories\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 2nd March 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 9th March 2026, 1200 hrs (midday) UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplythesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-763",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.supplythesouthwest.org.uk",
"name": "Mr Jack Pound",
"email": "JPound@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173660",
"name": "www.swindon.gov.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "www.swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2026 · 010588-2026 · tender
{
"id": "010588-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T15:16:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06492d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-763",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN805851",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "This contract may be extended at the discretion of the authority by a further 2 x 24 months periods"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission a supported living framework for adults with needs aged 18 and over. This is the annual re-opening of the contract initially commissioned in September 2025 for a term of 2 years with this being the 2nd year of the 2year term.\nContract Notice: 2025/S 000-002974 refers. If the supplier have been awarded onto the framework last year then they do not need to reapply.\nThis annual re-opening is for a 1year period only from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2027. The contract has two potential 2year extensions which the Authority may decide to invoke during this last year of the initial term. Please see ITT documents for details.\nThis 1year contract value is £21m.\nThe Framework will be under one lot but with three categories\n1.\tGeneral Needs\n2.\tComplex Needs\n3.\tComplex Plus\nThe Framework will be advertised and all applicants must pass the minimum criteria to be awarded a place on the Framework.\nThere will be a core requirement for any bidding providers to apply for category one (General Needs). Bidders can then decide if they wish to also apply for category 2 and 3 (Complex and Complex PLUS), bidders cannot apply for categories 2 or 3 without bidding and being awarded a place for Category one (General Needs) as users often need to move between category one and the other categories\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 2nd March 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 9th March 2026, 1200 hrs (midday) UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK14"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Re-opening of the Community Based Supported Living Framework 2026",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Swindon Borough Council is seeking to commission a supported living framework for adults with needs aged 18 and over. This is the annual re-opening of the contract initially commissioned in September 2025 for a term of 2 years with this being the 2nd year of the 2year term.\nContract Notice: 2025/S 000-002974 refers. If the supplier have been awarded onto the framework last year then they do not need to reapply.\nThis annual re-opening is for a 1year period only from 1st September 2026 to 31st August 2027. The contract has two potential 2year extensions which the Authority may decide to invoke during this last year of the initial term. Please see ITT documents for details.\nThis 1year contract value is £21m.\nThe Framework will be under one lot but with three categories\n1.\tGeneral Needs\n2.\tComplex Needs\n3.\tComplex Plus\nThe Framework will be advertised and all applicants must pass the minimum criteria to be awarded a place on the Framework.\nThere will be a core requirement for any bidding providers to apply for category one (General Needs). Bidders can then decide if they wish to also apply for category 2 and 3 (Complex and Complex PLUS), bidders cannot apply for categories 2 or 3 without bidding and being awarded a place for Category one (General Needs) as users often need to move between category one and the other categories\nTo participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com\nTender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 2nd March 2026, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal.\nTender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 9th March 2026, 1200 hrs (midday) UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.supplythesouthwest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-763",
"name": "Swindon Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 2JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.swindon.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Swindon Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.supplythesouthwest.org.uk",
"name": "Mr Jack Pound",
"email": "JPound@swindon.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-173660",
"name": "www.swindon.gov.uk",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "www.swindon.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}