← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Re-Imagine Engineering Refurbishment. Millennium Point, Birmingham

Buyer: Birmingham City University →

Participate on platform ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham City University
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Apr 2026
Value£350,000
Published26 Mar 2026

What is being bought

BCU invites suitably qualified suppliers to tender for the refurbishment of the Re-Imagine Engineering Facility at its Millennium Point Educational facility. Site Address - Millennium Point Building, Cardigan Street, Birmingham, B4 7BD.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Building installation work 45300000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£350,000
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2026 to 1 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Management Team for Project Delivery (8%)
Project Delivery Team (8%)
Programme of Works for Project Delivery (10%)
Continuity and Flex Capacity (4%)
Aftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees (4%)
Sustainability (6%)
Overall Price (60%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Building installation work, Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4516,0794 median · 25.9 average (5,241 of 16,079 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,764 of 16,079 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,2286 median · 57.4 average (780 of 2,228 with a bid count)6.6 average (860 of 2,228 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1495.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,149 with a bid count)1.4 average (8 of 1,149 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067542
Latest release ID027976-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 26 2026 14:10:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027976-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-08T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com Access Code : 5Z7X3682W8
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£350,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Mar 2026tender027976-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:10:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067542",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 350000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Management Team for Project Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Delivery Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme of Works for Project Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Continuity and Flex Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Overall Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Bidders are required to complete and return 2 Case Study examples of previous or current works within the last 5 years which demonstrate their suitability to undertake the tendered works of this ITT at BCU.\nBidders will be scored on their responses and must achieve a 50% or above scoring on each case study provided to further participate within the ITT competition. \nBidders who do not score 50% or above on either case study provision as part of the selection criteria process will not have their quality and price submissions evaluated as part of this ITT procedure."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Re-Imagine Engineering Refurbishment. Millennium Point, Birmingham",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 350000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "description": "Access Code : 5Z7X3682W8",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "description": "Access Code : 5Z7X3682W8",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "027976-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027976-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:10:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCU invites suitably qualified suppliers to tender for the refurbishment of the Re-Imagine Engineering Facility at its Millennium Point Educational facility. Site Address - Millennium Point Building, Cardigan Street, Birmingham, B4 7BD.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com                                                          Access Code : 5Z7X3682W8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007140",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Mar 2026 · 027976-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "027976-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-26T14:10:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067542",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
    "name": "Birmingham City University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FM283",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 350000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Management Team for Project Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Delivery Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 8,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme of Works for Project Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Continuity and Flex Capacity",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Aftercare: Quality of materials and installation guarantees",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 4,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 6,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Overall Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Bidders are required to complete and return 2 Case Study examples of previous or current works within the last 5 years which demonstrate their suitability to undertake the tendered works of this ITT at BCU.\nBidders will be scored on their responses and must achieve a 50% or above scoring on each case study provided to further participate within the ITT competition. \nBidders who do not score 50% or above on either case study provision as part of the selection criteria process will not have their quality and price submissions evaluated as part of this ITT procedure."
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Re-Imagine Engineering Refurbishment. Millennium Point, Birmingham",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 350000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "description": "Access Code : 5Z7X3682W8",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "description": "Access Code : 5Z7X3682W8",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "027976-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027976-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-26T14:10:00Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "BCU invites suitably qualified suppliers to tender for the refurbishment of the Re-Imagine Engineering Facility at its Millennium Point Educational facility. Site Address - Millennium Point Building, Cardigan Street, Birmingham, B4 7BD.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-08T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com                                                          Access Code : 5Z7X3682W8",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007140",
      "name": "Birmingham City University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B47BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Joseph Priestley Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bcu.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007140",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@bcu.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMDM-3781-JGCD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}