← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RCSP Winch

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jan 2023

What is being bought

Dstl awarded a contract to OSIL for the supply of a winch for the value of £49,895.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Winches 42141410

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of a winch to be installed on a Remote controlled Surface Platform

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Winches (42141410); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK73511 median · 171.5 average (253 of 735 with a bid count)13.4 average (271 of 735 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RCSP Winch

Statusactive
Value£49,895

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a61
Latest release ID002241-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jan 25 2023 09:22:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jan 2023award, contract002241-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002241-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-25T09:22:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41387",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:456789-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002241-2023-PA0000000955-1",
      "title": "RCSP Winch",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73634",
          "name": "Ocean Scientific International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of a winch to be installed on a Remote controlled Surface Platform",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RCSP Winch",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dstl awarded a contract to OSIL for the supply of a winch for the value of £49,895.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42141410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Winches"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41387",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73634",
      "name": "Ocean Scientific International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ocean Scientific International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38282",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002241-2023-PA0000000955-1",
      "title": "RCSP Winch",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49895,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002241-2023-PA0000000955-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jan 2023 · 002241-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002241-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-01-25T09:22:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-41387",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:456789-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002241-2023-PA0000000955-1",
      "title": "RCSP Winch",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-73634",
          "name": "Ocean Scientific International Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a61",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of a winch to be installed on a Remote controlled Surface Platform",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RCSP Winch",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Dstl awarded a contract to OSIL for the supply of a winch for the value of £49,895.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42141410",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Winches"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41387",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hlander@dstl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73634",
      "name": "Ocean Scientific International Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Havant",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ocean Scientific International Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38282",
      "name": "Dstl",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Fareham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dstl"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002241-2023-PA0000000955-1",
      "title": "RCSP Winch",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49895,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002241-2023-PA0000000955-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}