Lot 1
No lot description published.
The eight-toothed spruce bark beetle (Ips typographus) is an increasingly serious threat to spruce woodlands across Europe, including the UK. With climate change creating more favourable conditions for its spread, forestry managers must adopt proactive strategies to protect woodland health. One of the most effective approaches is the pre-emptive felling of vulnerable spruce trees.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058342 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046857-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 07 2025 11:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - unknown |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 046857-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T12:07:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058342",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "90712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forest conservation strategy planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06344187",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1465",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1465 Forestry work to fell Spruce tree that are at risk from Eight-toothed spruce bark beetle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The eight-toothed spruce bark beetle (Ips typographus) is an increasingly serious threat to spruce woodlands across Europe, including the UK. With climate change creating more favourable conditions for its spread, forestry managers must adopt proactive strategies to protect woodland health. One of the most effective approaches is the pre-emptive felling of vulnerable spruce trees.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06344187",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG4 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maydencroft Manor, Gosmore Hitchin"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06344187",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@maydencroft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 17840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21408
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T12:07:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046857-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-07T12:07:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058342",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
},
{
"id": "90712200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forest conservation strategy planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06344187",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1465",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1465 Forestry work to fell Spruce tree that are at risk from Eight-toothed spruce bark beetle",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The eight-toothed spruce bark beetle (Ips typographus) is an increasingly serious threat to spruce woodlands across Europe, including the UK. With climate change creating more favourable conditions for its spread, forestry managers must adopt proactive strategies to protect woodland health. One of the most effective approaches is the pre-emptive felling of vulnerable spruce trees.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-803428",
"name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "KEW GREEN",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "THE HERBARIUM"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "803428",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kew.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGTT-3583-QXLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06344187",
"name": "Maydencroft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "SG4 7QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maydencroft Manor, Gosmore Hitchin"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06344187",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@maydencroft.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 17840,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21408
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046857-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046857-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-07T12:07:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}