Lot 1
Publication and distribution of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew's membership magazine
Buyer: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Publication and distribution of Royal Botanic Kew's membership magazine
UKI
Publication and distribution of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew's membership magazine
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Publishing services (79970000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 20 median · 30.8 average (5 of 6 with a bid count) | 2 average (5 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,092 | 4 median · 37.5 average (487 of 1,092 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (544 of 1,092 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 859 | 3 median · 4.8 average (13 of 859 with a bid count) | 2 average (13 of 859 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04892c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025128-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 08 2024 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-09-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-09-24T12:05:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/S88D227N49 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £990,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2024 | tender | 025128-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025128-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77473",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month option to extend"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Publication and distribution of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew's membership magazine",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1257 - Kew Magazine",
"value": {
"amount": 990000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-24T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-24T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Publication and distribution of Royal Botanic Kew's membership magazine",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/S88D227N49",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77473",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Publishing-services./S88D227N49",
"name": "Sarah Jandu",
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74406",
"name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Publishing-services./S88D227N49\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/S88D227N49\n GO Reference: GO-202488-PRO-27343318",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025128-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-08-08T19:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04892c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-77473",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RBGKEW1257",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month option to extend"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Publication and distribution of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew's membership magazine",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "RBGKEW1257 - Kew Magazine",
"value": {
"amount": 990000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-09-24T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-09-24T12:05:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Publication and distribution of Royal Botanic Kew's membership magazine",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-09-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "79970000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Publishing services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/S88D227N49",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-77473",
"name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kew.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Publishing-services./S88D227N49",
"name": "Sarah Jandu",
"email": "procurement@kew.org",
"telephone": "+44 2083325000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-74406",
"name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Publishing-services./S88D227N49\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/S88D227N49\n GO Reference: GO-202488-PRO-27343318",
"initiationType": "tender"
}