TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

RBGKEW1199 Decant Glasshouses at Kew

Site preparation work
Published value
£4,500,000
Submission deadline 8 Sept 2023, 13:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: "RBGKEW1199 Decant Glasshouses at Kew". Published status: active. Published value: £4,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 8 Sept 2023, 13:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Botanic Gardens, KewScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
8 Sept 2023, 13:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£4,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityRoyal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Aug 2023, 16:05 BST
Last source update7 Aug 2023, 16:05 BST
Recurring procurementNo
ClassificationSite preparation work
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03edac
What is being bought
This project is an enabling project for the Palm House project. The Palm House project itself is not the subject of this tender. Kew is in the early stages of developing designs and a programme for the conservation of the Grade I listed Palm House. This process has identified the need to construct two new decant horticultural glasshouses to enable propagation of replacement specimens and for housing large palms during the conservation works.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £4,500,000
    7 Aug 2023, 16:05 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    7 Aug 2023, 16:05 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    7 Aug 2023, 16:05 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 8 Sept 2023, 13:00 BST
    7 Aug 2023, 16:05 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    7 Aug 2023, 16:05 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£4,500,000
    Kew is in the early stages of developing designs and a programme for the conservation of the Grade I listed Palm House. This process has identified the need to construct two new decant horticultural glasshouses to enable propagation of replacement specimens and for housing large palms during the conservation works. Full instructions and details about the tender are included in the tender documents.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Aug 2023, 16:05 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    8 Sept 2023, 13:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew

Contracting authority GB-FTS-89480
View buyer profile
  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    buyer

    Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew,, Kew Green,, Richmond,, UKI75, TW9 3AE
    +44 2083325192
  • Head of Procurement & Contract Management
    reviewBody

    Royal Botanic Gardens,, Kew, Richmond, TW9 3AE
    +44 2083325192
  • Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
    processContactPoint

    Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, LONDON, UKI75, TW9 3AE
    +44 2083325192
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published