← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RBGKEW1137 Signage Manufacture Framework

Buyer: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew →

BuyerRoyal Botanic Gardens, Kew
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jul 2023

What is being bought

The purpose of this Procurement is to contract a manufacturing partner to provide goods and services relating to interpretation and exhibition materials for the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’s sites at Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. Those goods and services include producing technical drawings, providing engineering assessments, manufacturing, printing and installing at our sites.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Signage 34928470

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this Procurement is to contract a manufacturing partner to provide goods and services relating to interpretation and exhibition materials for the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’s sites at Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. Those goods and services include producing technical drawings, providing engineering assessments, manufacturing, printing and installing at our sites.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 90
Commercial — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Signage (34928470); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI2464.5 median · 22.1 average (68 of 246 with a bid count)4.6 average (83 of 246 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b2b9
Latest release ID021869-2023
Latest release timestampThu Jul 27 2023 15:05:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jul 2023award, contract021869-2023
14 Mar 2023tender007410-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021869-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-27T16:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77473",
    "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021869-2023-RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework-1",
      "title": "RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88505",
          "name": "Wood & Wood International Signs Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this Procurement is to contract a manufacturing partner to provide goods and services relating to interpretation and exhibition materials for the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’s sites at Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. Those goods and services include producing technical drawings, providing engineering assessments, manufacturing, printing and installing at our sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1137 Signage Manufacture Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Procurement is to contract a manufacturing partner to provide goods and services relating to interpretation and exhibition materials for the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’s sites at Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. Those goods and services include producing technical drawings, providing engineering assessments, manufacturing, printing and installing at our sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77473",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88505",
      "name": "Wood & Wood International Signs Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter Devon",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stanley House,, Heron Road,, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00926425",
        "legalName": "Wood & Wood International Signs Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74406",
      "name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021869-2023-RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework-1",
      "title": "RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021869-2023-RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795353197\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795353197</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023727-PRO-23508412",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Jul 2023 · 021869-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "021869-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-07-27T16:05:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77473",
    "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021869-2023-RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework-1",
      "title": "RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-88505",
          "name": "Wood & Wood International Signs Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this Procurement is to contract a manufacturing partner to provide goods and services relating to interpretation and exhibition materials for the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’s sites at Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. Those goods and services include producing technical drawings, providing engineering assessments, manufacturing, printing and installing at our sites.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1137 Signage Manufacture Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Procurement is to contract a manufacturing partner to provide goods and services relating to interpretation and exhibition materials for the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’s sites at Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. Those goods and services include producing technical drawings, providing engineering assessments, manufacturing, printing and installing at our sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77473",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88505",
      "name": "Wood & Wood International Signs Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter Devon",
        "postalCode": "EX2 7LX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stanley House,, Heron Road,, Sowton Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00926425",
        "legalName": "Wood & Wood International Signs Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74406",
      "name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021869-2023-RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework-1",
      "title": "RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021869-2023-RBGKEW1137 – Signage Manufacture Framework-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795353197\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=795353197</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023727-PRO-23508412",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Mar 2023 · 007410-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "007410-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-03-14T14:05:08Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b2b9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-77473",
    "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RBGKEW1137",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 60000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this Procurement is to contract a manufacturing partner to provide goods and services relating to interpretation and exhibition materials for the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’s sites at Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. Those goods and services include producing technical drawings, providing engineering assessments, manufacturing, printing and installing at our sites.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "LONDON"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1137 Signage Manufacture Framework",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-04-20T10:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-04-20T10:10:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of this Procurement is to contract a manufacturing partner to provide goods and services relating to interpretation and exhibition materials for the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew’s sites at Kew Gardens and Wakehurst. Those goods and services include producing technical drawings, providing engineering assessments, manufacturing, printing and installing at our sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-04-20T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34928470",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Signage"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 60
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-77473",
      "name": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI3",
        "locality": "Richmond",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, The Herbarium, Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kew.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Signage./2VCCJH949J",
        "email": "procurement@kew.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2083325000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74406",
      "name": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Head of Procurement & Contract Management, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Signage./2VCCJH949J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Richmond:-Signage./2VCCJH949J</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2VCCJH949J\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/2VCCJH949J</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023314-PRO-22316069",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}