← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

RBGKEW1092 Research Management System

Buyer: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew →

Participate on defra.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
StatusClosed
Deadline20 Oct 2022
ValueValue not published
Published20 Sept 2022

What is being bought

Tto procure and implement a Research Management System that will, at a minimum, cover key pre and post award activities as part of the research project lifecycle.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

To procure and implement a Research Management System that will, at a minimum, cover key pre and post award activities as part of the research project lifecycle. Additional information: Tenders can be accessed via BRAVO: https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/ Suppliers will have to register with BRAVO if not already registered. Reference: Title: RBGKEW1092 Research Management System itt: 10704 Project: 37343

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7441 median · 13.7 average (287 of 744 with a bid count)2.8 average (357 of 744 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0369c1
Latest release ID026284-2022
Latest release timestampTue Sep 20 2022 15:57:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-10-20
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-10-21T12:01:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Sept 2022tender026284-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026284-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-20T16:57:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63835",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "for a further +1+1+1+1"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to renew for additional years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To procure and implement a Research Management System that will, at a minimum, cover key pre and post award activities as part of the research project lifecycle. Additional information: Tenders can be accessed via BRAVO:\nhttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/\nSuppliers will have to register with BRAVO if not already registered.\nReference:\nTitle: RBGKEW1092 Research Management System\nitt: 10704\nProject: 37343",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1092 Research Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-21T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-21T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tto procure and implement a Research Management System that will, at a minimum, cover key pre and post award activities as part of the research project lifecycle.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-20"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63835",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kew.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@kew.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63836",
      "name": "tbc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "tbc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Sept 2022 · 026284-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "026284-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-20T16:57:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63835",
    "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0369c1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "for a further +1+1+1+1"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "option to renew for additional years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "To procure and implement a Research Management System that will, at a minimum, cover key pre and post award activities as part of the research project lifecycle. Additional information: Tenders can be accessed via BRAVO:\nhttps://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/\nSuppliers will have to register with BRAVO if not already registered.\nReference:\nTitle: RBGKEW1092 Research Management System\nitt: 10704\nProject: 37343",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBGKEW1092 Research Management System",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-10-21T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-10-21T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tto procure and implement a Research Management System that will, at a minimum, cover key pre and post award activities as part of the research project lifecycle.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-10-20"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63835",
      "name": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "locality": "RICHMOND",
        "postalCode": "TW9 3AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kew Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kew.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "procurement@kew.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63836",
      "name": "tbc",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "tbc"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}