Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
RBGKEW1091 - Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry system
Gas chromatographs
Mass spectrometer
Spectrum analyser
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline 23 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew: "RBGKEW1091 - Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry system". Published status: active. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 23 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 23 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
9.7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 13 active published awards; 13 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBoard of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Aug 2022, 15:11 BST | Last source update25 Aug 2022, 15:11 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationGas chromatographs, Mass spectrometer, Spectrum analyser | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0362fa | ||
What is being bought
The requirement is for the delivery and installation of a complete gas chromatography-mass spectrometry system at the Jodrell Laboratory, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (West London). The system is to be equipped with both automatic liquid and automatic thermal desorption injectors and mass (mass spectrometer) and flame ionisation detectors. The requirement includes provision of a means to supply the flame ionisation detector with gases (likely hydrogen and air) not available at the installation site. An option is also being sought that would add headspace injection capability to this requirement.
You are hereby invited by RBG Kew to submit a tender to meet the requirements in accordance with the specification and associated documents as contained within the tender pack.
Full information about the tender and the tender documents can be found as follows:
https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk
https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/245749760182D533A012
ITT: itt_10643 - RBGKEW1091 - Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry system
project_37171
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to active
25 Aug 2022, 15:11 BST - Official notice release published
25 Aug 2022, 15:11 BST - Submission deadline changed to 23 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
25 Aug 2022, 15:11 BST - Buyer information updated
25 Aug 2022, 15:11 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished valueNot publishedThe requirement is for the delivery and installation of a complete gas chromatography-mass spectrometry system at the Jodrell Laboratory, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew (West London). The system is to be equipped with both automatic liquid and automatic thermal desorption injectors and mass (mass spectrometer) and flame ionisation detectors. The requirement includes provision of a means to supply the flame ionisation detector with gases (likely hydrogen and air) not available at the installation site. An option is also being sought that would add headspace injection capability to this requirement. You are hereby invited by RBG Kew to submit a tender to meet the requirements in accordance with the specification and associated documents as contained within the tender pack. Full information about the tender and the tender documents can be found as follows: https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk/go/245749760182D533A012 ITT: itt_10643 - RBGKEW1091 - Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry system project_37171Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
25 Aug 2022, 15:11 BST - Submission deadline
23 Sept 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens Kew
Contracting authority GB-FTS-59335Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published