← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

RBC Scaffolding Contract

Buyer: Reading Borough Council →

BuyerReading Borough Council
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£2,500,000
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of scaffolding to enable works to residential properties and buildings owned and managed by Reading Borough Council

Delivery location

UKJ11, GB

Categories

Scaffolding erection work 45262120

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Scaffolding erection workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Scaffolding erection work (45262120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,3604 median · 25.8 average (2,686 of 10,360 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,957 of 10,360 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11421 median · 20.2 average (26 of 42 with a bid count)2.8 average (26 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,02111.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 1,021 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 1,021 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d934
Latest release ID070551-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 15:46:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025planning070551-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:46:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d934",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBC Scaffolding Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of scaffolding to enable works to residential properties and buildings owned and managed by Reading Borough Council",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070551-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070551-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:46:18Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070551-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "070551-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:46:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d934",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
    "name": "Reading Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d934",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Scaffolding erection work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RBC Scaffolding Contract",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 2500000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Provision of scaffolding to enable works to residential properties and buildings owned and managed by Reading Borough Council",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
      "name": "Reading Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 2LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bridge Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWBJ-9435-VXQQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "pchub@reading.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "070551-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070551-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:46:18Z"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}