← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

RB714 External Audit

Buyer: Leeds Beckett University →

BuyerLeeds Beckett University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Leeds Beckett University are looking to appoint external auditors for a period of three years with an option to extend for two year(s), subject to performance and pricing

Delivery location

UKE42

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

Leeds Beckett University is looking to appoint external auditors for a period of three years with an option to extend for two year(s), subject to performance and pricing

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer813 median · 22.8 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)5.4 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE42865.5 median · 23.7 average (40 of 86 with a bid count)2.6 average (45 of 86 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

RB714 External Audit Services

Statusactive
SupplierBDO LLP

Contracts

RB714 External Audit Services

Statusactive
Value£480,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0455fd
Latest release ID023645-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 15:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024award, contract023645-2024
30 Apr 2024tender013841-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023645-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-29T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023645-2024-1",
      "title": "RB714 External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119909",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RB714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leeds Beckett University is looking to appoint external auditors for a period of three years with an option to extend for two year(s), subject to performance and pricing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RB714 External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Beckett University are looking to appoint external auditors for a period of three years with an option to extend for two year(s), subject to performance and pricing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Brewood",
        "email": "r.brewood@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+113 8124634"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "r.brewood@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+113 8124634"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119909",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street, Spinningfields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bdo.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023645-2024-1",
      "title": "RB714 External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023645-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=878819742\n GO Reference: GO-2024729-PRO-27059484",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023645-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023645-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-29T16:05:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023645-2024-1",
      "title": "RB714 External Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119909",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "RB714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Leeds Beckett University is looking to appoint external auditors for a period of three years with an option to extend for two year(s), subject to performance and pricing",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RB714 External Audit",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Beckett University are looking to appoint external auditors for a period of three years with an option to extend for two year(s), subject to performance and pricing",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Russell Brewood",
        "email": "r.brewood@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+113 8124634"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "r.brewood@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+113 8124634"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119909",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3 Hardman Street, Spinningfields"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bdo.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023645-2024-1",
      "title": "RB714 External Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 480000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023645-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=878819742\n GO Reference: GO-2024729-PRO-27059484",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Apr 2024 · 013841-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013841-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-30T10:05:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0455fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
    "name": "Leeds Beckett University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RB714",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "A 3 year initial contract with a 2 year extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Leeds Beckett University are looking to appoint external auditors for a period of three years with an option to extend for two year(s), subject to performance and pricing",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Leeds"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE42"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "RB714 External Audit",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Leeds Beckett University are looking to appoint external auditors for a period of three years with an option to extend for two year(s), subject to performance and pricing",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8592",
      "name": "Leeds Beckett University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 3HE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C Building, Portland Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Leeds Beckett University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Auditing-services./SX573C4V64",
        "name": "Russell Brewood",
        "email": "r.brewood@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+113 8124634"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "r.brewood@leedsbeckett.ac.uk",
          "telephone": "+113 8124634"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Leeds:-Auditing-services./SX573C4V64\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://neupc.delta-esourcing.com/respond/SX573C4V64\n GO Reference: GO-2024430-PRO-25908458",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}