← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Ravensbourne University London replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.

Buyer: Ravensbourne University London →

BuyerRavensbourne University London
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

Ravensbourne University London invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution. The project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution. The University requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis. The VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily the student record system SITS.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Educational software package 48190000Educational software package 48190000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ravensbourne University London hereby invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution. The University previously went out to tender for a new VLE in autumn 2022. However, with the development of a new growth strategy to rapidly increase our student population, as well as plans to put in place a new IT Strategy - following the appointment of a new Director of IT – it was felt prudent to end the tender exercise early in the context of such emerging change. There is already an existing VLE in place. However, it has been decided to re-tender for a replacement service that provides an enhanced end-user experience and opportunities for product development. The project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution. The University therefore requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis. The VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily Tribal SITS, the student record system and Turnitin (for coursework submission).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Pricing — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Educational software package, Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,8902 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,890 with a bid count)3 average (731 of 1,890 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Ravensbourne University London Virtual Learning Environment solution.

Statusactive

Contracts

Ravensbourne University London Virtual Learning Environment solution.

Statusactive
Value£421,476

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03e1b3
Latest release ID001447-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 13:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024award, contract001447-2024
20 Jul 2023tenderUpdate020896-2023
13 Jul 2023tender020175-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001447-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T13:49:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87326",
    "name": "Ravensbourne University London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001447-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Ravensbourne University London Virtual Learning Environment solution.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102552",
          "name": "Instructure Global Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: ITPR110B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ravensbourne University London hereby invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.\nThe University previously went out to tender for a new VLE in autumn 2022. However, with the development of a new growth strategy to rapidly increase our student population, as well as plans to put in place a new IT Strategy - following the appointment of a new Director of IT – it was felt prudent to end the tender exercise early in the context of such emerging change.\nThere is already an existing VLE in place. However, it has been decided to re-tender for a replacement service that provides an enhanced end-user experience and opportunities for product development.\nThe project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution.\nThe University therefore requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis.\nThe VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily Tribal SITS, the student record system and Turnitin (for coursework submission).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ravensbourne University London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ravensbourne University London replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ravensbourne University London invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.\nThe project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution.\nThe University requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis.\nThe VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily the student record system SITS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87326",
      "name": "Ravensbourne University London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrose Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rave.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ravensbourne University London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Margaret Newson ",
        "email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102552",
      "name": "Instructure Global Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 5QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Kingly Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.instructure.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Instructure Global Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swells@instructure.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001447-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Ravensbourne University London Virtual Learning Environment solution.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 421476,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001447-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001447-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001447-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T13:49:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87326",
    "name": "Ravensbourne University London"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001447-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Ravensbourne University London Virtual Learning Environment solution.",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102552",
          "name": "Instructure Global Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: ITPR110B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Ravensbourne University London hereby invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.\nThe University previously went out to tender for a new VLE in autumn 2022. However, with the development of a new growth strategy to rapidly increase our student population, as well as plans to put in place a new IT Strategy - following the appointment of a new Director of IT – it was felt prudent to end the tender exercise early in the context of such emerging change.\nThere is already an existing VLE in place. However, it has been decided to re-tender for a replacement service that provides an enhanced end-user experience and opportunities for product development.\nThe project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution.\nThe University therefore requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis.\nThe VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily Tribal SITS, the student record system and Turnitin (for coursework submission).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ravensbourne University London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ravensbourne University London replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ravensbourne University London invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.\nThe project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution.\nThe University requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis.\nThe VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily the student record system SITS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87326",
      "name": "Ravensbourne University London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrose Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rave.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ravensbourne University London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Margaret Newson ",
        "email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102552",
      "name": "Instructure Global Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1B 5QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "25 Kingly Street "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.instructure.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Instructure Global Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "swells@instructure.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001447-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Ravensbourne University London Virtual Learning Environment solution.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 421476,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001447-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-11-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
20 Jul 2023 · 020896-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "020896-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-20T10:51:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87326",
    "name": "Ravensbourne University London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: ITPR110B",
    "title": "Ravensbourne University London replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Closing date extended to 23 August by 5pm.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2023-08-23T17:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Ravensbourne University London invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.\nThe project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution.\nThe University requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis.\nThe VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily the student record system SITS.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87326",
      "name": "Ravensbourne University London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrose Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rave.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ravensbourne University London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Margaret Newson ",
        "email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jul 2023 · 020175-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "020175-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-13T16:54:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e1b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-87326",
    "name": "Ravensbourne University London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Ref: ITPR110B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 523000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Possible extension of 24 months dependent on future requirements of University."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Ravensbourne University London hereby invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.\nThe University previously went out to tender for a new VLE in autumn 2022. However, with the development of a new growth strategy to rapidly increase our student population, as well as plans to put in place a new IT Strategy - following the appointment of a new Director of IT – it was felt prudent to end the tender exercise early in the context of such emerging change.\nThere is already an existing VLE in place. However, it has been decided to re-tender for a replacement service that provides an enhanced end-user experience and opportunities for product development.\nThe project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution.\nThe University therefore requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis.\nThe VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily Tribal SITS, the student record system and Turnitin (for coursework submission).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Ravensbourne University London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Educational software package"
          },
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ravensbourne University London replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.",
    "value": {
      "amount": 523000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Via e tendering portal only."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Ravensbourne University London invites tenders for the provision of a replacement Virtual Learning Environment solution.\nThe project intends to retire, archive, and migrate active content data from the existing VLE system as part of introducing a new VLE solution.\nThe University requires a cloud-hosted, Software as a Service, solution to meet these requirements on a cost beneficial basis.\nThe VLE solution will need to integrate with several other key University systems, primarily the student record system SITS.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-08-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48190000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software package"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2023-09-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70657&B=LUPC",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87326",
      "name": "Ravensbourne University London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE10 OEW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penrose Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rave.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/81165",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ravensbourne University London"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=70657&B=LUPC",
        "name": "Margaret Newson ",
        "email": "procurement@rave.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}