Lot 1
Benchmarking of commercial arrangements included within RFP responses
Award criteria
price
Buyer: LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED →
Benchmark the RFP submissions from vendors for the services of Custody, Depository and Fund Accounting
UK
Benchmarking of commercial arrangements included within RFP responses
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Financial markets administration services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Financial markets administration services (66150000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 1,030 | 3 median · 20.3 average (320 of 1,030 with a bid count) | 2 average (368 of 1,030 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 329 | 6 median · 12.3 average (81 of 329 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (101 of 329 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066dd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024689-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 14:41:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024689-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T14:41:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09136445",
"name": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024689-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04710715",
"name": "ALPHA FINANCIAL MARKETS CONSULTING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Benchmarking of commercial arrangements included within RFP responses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rate Card Benchmarking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Benchmark the RFP submissions from vendors for the services of Custody, Depository and Fund Accounting",
"classification": {
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This work had to be undertaken by a Consultancy Firm with deep experience in the RFP process we were undertaking at the time. Given the high contract value of the RFP outcome, we felt that it was right that we obtain an independent assessment of the commercials being proposed by the bidders.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09136445",
"name": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, 22 Lavington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://londonciv.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09136445",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Inglis",
"email": "ian.inglis@londonciv.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2080369030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04710715",
"name": "ALPHA FINANCIAL MARKETS CONSULTING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04710715",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ALPHA FINANCIAL MARKETS CONSULTING UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.sproul@alphafmc.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177698",
"name": "Martin Gloyne",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Martin Gloyne"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024689-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024689-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024689-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-18T14:41:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066dd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09136445",
"name": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "024689-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04710715",
"name": "ALPHA FINANCIAL MARKETS CONSULTING UK LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P00625",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Benchmarking of commercial arrangements included within RFP responses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rate Card Benchmarking",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Benchmark the RFP submissions from vendors for the services of Custody, Depository and Fund Accounting",
"classification": {
"id": "66150000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial markets administration services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This work had to be undertaken by a Consultancy Firm with deep experience in the RFP process we were undertaking at the time. Given the high contract value of the RFP outcome, we felt that it was right that we obtain an independent assessment of the commercials being proposed by the bidders.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09136445",
"name": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE10NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor, 22 Lavington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://londonciv.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09136445",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "LONDON LGPS CIV LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ian Inglis",
"email": "ian.inglis@londonciv.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2080369030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04710715",
"name": "ALPHA FINANCIAL MARKETS CONSULTING UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04710715",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ALPHA FINANCIAL MARKETS CONSULTING UK LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.sproul@alphafmc.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-177698",
"name": "Martin Gloyne",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Martin Gloyne"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "024689-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 60000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "024689-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}