Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: STUDENT LOANS COMPANY →
The Student Loans Company Limited (SLC) are undertaking Pre-Market Engagement with regards to the provision of Ransomware Negotiation Services. After an internal review by the SLC Major Incident Team (MIT) the SLC Chief Information Officer (CISO) wishes to investigate the engagement of a firm who can offer specialist ransom negotiation expertise to assess threat actor credibility, manage communications or advise on negotiation dynamics. It should be noted SLC withhold the right not to proceed with this activity if they decide. All values and duration on this page is to allow the publication of this notice only and should not be taken as agreed figures. All interested parties but complete the pre-market questionnaire published on Delta ESourcing no later than 12 noon 23rd December 2025. https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1000241371 Access Code : 8474VNHZW8
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Business analysis consultancy services, Computer support and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Business analysis consultancy services (72221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,502 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 456 | 1.5 median · 3 average (8 of 456 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 456 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f265 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081383-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 11:13:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £100,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | planningUpdate | 081383-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081376-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081310-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081383-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:13:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ransomware Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081383-2025",
"description": "links to Delta ESouring Pre market engagement"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Student Loans Company Limited (SLC) are undertaking Pre-Market Engagement with\nregards to the provision of Ransomware Negotiation Services.\nAfter an internal review by the SLC Major Incident Team (MIT) the SLC Chief Information\nOfficer (CISO) wishes to investigate the engagement of a firm who can offer specialist\nransom negotiation expertise to assess threat actor credibility, manage communications\nor advise on negotiation dynamics.\nIt should be noted SLC withhold the right not to proceed with this activity if they decide.\nAll values and duration on this page is to allow the publication of this notice only and\nshould not be taken as agreed figures.\nAll interested parties but complete the pre-market questionnaire published on Delta ESourcing no later than 12 noon 23rd December 2025.\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1000241371\nAccess Code : 8474VNHZW8",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk",
"email": "kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081383-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081383-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:13:31Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081383-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:13:31Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ransomware Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "081383-2025",
"description": "links to Delta ESouring Pre market engagement"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Student Loans Company Limited (SLC) are undertaking Pre-Market Engagement with\nregards to the provision of Ransomware Negotiation Services.\nAfter an internal review by the SLC Major Incident Team (MIT) the SLC Chief Information\nOfficer (CISO) wishes to investigate the engagement of a firm who can offer specialist\nransom negotiation expertise to assess threat actor credibility, manage communications\nor advise on negotiation dynamics.\nIt should be noted SLC withhold the right not to proceed with this activity if they decide.\nAll values and duration on this page is to allow the publication of this notice only and\nshould not be taken as agreed figures.\nAll interested parties but complete the pre-market questionnaire published on Delta ESourcing no later than 12 noon 23rd December 2025.\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1000241371\nAccess Code : 8474VNHZW8",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk",
"email": "kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081383-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081383-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:13:31Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081376-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T11:07:18Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ransomware Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": true,
"description": "The Student Loans Company Limited (SLC) are undertaking Pre-Market Engagement with\nregards to the provision of Ransomware Negotiation Services.\nAfter an internal review by the SLC Major Incident Team (MIT) the SLC Chief Information\nOfficer (CISO) wishes to investigate the engagement of a firm who can offer specialist\nransom negotiation expertise to assess threat actor credibility, manage communications\nor advise on negotiation dynamics.\nIt should be noted SLC withhold the right not to proceed with this activity if they decide.\nAll values and duration on this page is to allow the publication of this notice only and\nshould not be taken as agreed figures.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk",
"email": "kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081376-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081376-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T11:07:18Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081310-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T09:30:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f265",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2025-TR-0077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ransomware Services",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Student Loans Company Limited (SLC) are undertaking Pre-Market Engagement with regards to the provision of Ransomware Negotiation Services.\nAfter an internal review by the SLC Major Incident Team (MIT) the SLC Chief Information Officer (CISO) wishes to investigate the engagement of a firm who can offer specialist ransom negotiation expertise to assess threat actor credibility, manage communications or advise on negotiation dynamics.\nIt should be noted SLC withhold the right not to proceed with this activity if they decide.\nAll values and duration on this page is to allow the publication of this notice only and should not be taken as concrete.\nAll interested parties but complete the pre-market questionnaire published on Delta ESourcing no later than 12 noon 23rd December 2025.\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/tenders/viewTenderStatus.html?id=1000241371\nAccess Code : 8474VNHZW8",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02401034",
"name": "STUDENT LOANS COMPANY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Memphis Building Lingfield Point"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02401034",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth McKay",
"email": "kenneth_mckay@slc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXL-3278-BCWT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081310-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081310-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T09:30:04Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please complete the questionnaire listed on the following Delta ESouring link by 23/12/2025\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/buyers/select/viewListStatus.html?id=1000241382\nAccess Code : 8474VNHZW8"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}